KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

op schok gaan

English translation: I prefer going out with my colleagues' wives!


14:45 Sep 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: op schok gaan
Not sure how far to take this in translation. Context is an informal staff magazine. This is one of a series of interviews about the works outing to Efteling. Tom and Philip are colleagues.

Tom en dochtertje Nele (4) zijn voor het eerst in de Efteling, voor zijn vrouw An was het sprookjespark een vage herinnering uit haar kinderjaren. Maar het gezin heeft de perfecte gidsen gevonden in Ilona en Arne (9), die zonder papa Philip naar de Efteling kwamen.
Tom: ‘Ik ga toch sowieso liever **op schok** met de vrouwen van mijn collega’s! Grapje hoor, maar het is wel een feit dat we in dat grote park opvallend weinig bekende gezichten zagen. Dat zullen we dus vanavond bij een lekker etentje en misschien een dansje ruimschoots moeten inhalen.

(A few people commented on the fact that they didn't see many work colleagues during the day and that dinner was the first chance to really have a chat.)

Live it up? Paint the town red? Neither seems to link in with the next sentence, or perhaps it doesn't need to...
MoiraB
France
English translation:I prefer going out with my colleagues' wives!
Explanation:
Colloquial flemish expression for going out.
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks! The simplicity appeals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I prefer going out with my colleagues' wives!
Ballistic
4to partyinge kinget
4to go on the booze / to have a day(night) ourtEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I prefer going out with my colleagues' wives!


Explanation:
Colloquial flemish expression for going out.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! The simplicity appeals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: tztztz ;-))
31 mins

agree  Alice Saunders
14 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine: see Van Dale for definition of 'op schok gaan'
1 day2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go on the booze / to have a day(night) ourt


Explanation:
Normally it would be the first meaning. In this context of De Efteling, it means just "having an excursion, going out and having fun".

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

357 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to party


Explanation:
"Op schok gaan" betekent uitgaan, plezier maken.

Example sentence(s):
  • op schok gaan met vrienden
inge kinget
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch