KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vreemde eend (in de bijt)

English translation: odd man out


09:18 Oct 24, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: vreemde eend (in de bijt)
hoe zou men dit in het engels/amerikaans engels zeggen?
jelle
English translation:odd man out
Explanation:
usually means someone/thing that is different
Selected response from:

telraam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4odd man outtelraam
4 +2the odd one out
vixen
5stranger, intruderinge kinget


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odd man out


Explanation:
usually means someone/thing that is different

telraam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: that would be my take on it also.
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Sabine Piens
22 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxjarry
51 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
8 hrs
  -> thanx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the odd one out


Explanation:
the odd one out

Sometime it’s not easy to be the odd one out and to take a stand but sometimes it’s the only option that’s right.
http://www.licc.org.uk/youth/hotshots/odd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-24 09:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can refer to persons as well as things.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross: Has the advantage of being non-gender specific :-)
14 hrs
  -> I agree. ;-) Thanks, Neil

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stranger, intruder


Explanation:
Een vreemde eend is iemand die niet thuishoort in de groep en wiens aanwezigheid niet gewenst is.

Example sentence(s):
  • He's an intruder
inge kinget
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch