KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Een vinger aan de pols houden (figuurlijk)

English translation: diagnostics tool


09:32 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: Een vinger aan de pols houden (figuurlijk)
In de van Dale staat als vertaling; have/keep a finger on the pulse. Maar mijn opdrachtgever heeft zo haar twijfels, en ik moet eerlijk zeggen die had ik zelf ook. Is dit echt de (beste) vertaling?
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:diagnostics tool
Explanation:
Misschien moet je de figuurlijke betekenis wat meer concretiseren.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken. Ik heb uiteindelijk voor 'monitoring' gekozen
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to have one's finger on the pulse
Neil Cross
3 +1to keep tabs on
TransAction
3 +1diagnostics toolHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostics tool


Explanation:
Misschien moet je de figuurlijke betekenis wat meer concretiseren.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken. Ik heb uiteindelijk voor 'monitoring' gekozen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: This possibility would also work, but perhaps I might say "monitoring" rather than "diagnostics."
50 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep tabs on


Explanation:
een vlottere uitdrukking, die aardig weergeeft wat hier wordt bedoeld

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: It's true the literal translation is "to have one's finger on the pulse " but despite all of Neil's citations, I feel "to keep tabs on" better expresses the intent of the original.
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have one's finger on the pulse


Explanation:
Yep, that's what it is :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-02 09:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, as you mention, you can use "keep" as well as "have", depending on the context. Keeping your finger on the pulse is obviously a more active process than simply having it there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-02 10:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, having seen the context, I think you might prefer to reword the sentence to make it something more bland, such as "... to monitor the situation in the Wadden Sea" etc.

However, if you prefer to retain "finger on the pulse", you might be interested to learn that at the 11th International Wadden Sea Symposium P. Reijnders delivered a paper entitled "A finger on the pulse of Wadden Sea marine mammal populations and their environment" - not a lot of people know that!

http://waddensea-secretariat.org/news/symposia/Esbjerg2005/E...

And here's another Wadden Sea / pulse reference:
"Time series are useful instruments to keep a finger on the pulse of the Wadden Sea."
http://www.awi-bremerhaven.de/Benthic/CoastalEco/longterm_ec...

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: Yes definitely
4 mins
  -> Thanks, reptile.

agree  telraam
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan.

agree  Suzan Hamer: agree in principle, particularly with your comment upon seeing the context. The knowledge gained can be used to keep tabs on, monitor the situation on the Wadden Sea. Thus, Harry's idea of a diagnostic ,or perhaps monitoring tool, is also a good option.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzan.

agree  xxxJon O: yes, to keep one's finger on the pulse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jon.

neutral  Harry Borsje: I wouldn't necessarily regard the English writings of a Dutch scientist as solid support ;-)
1 hr
  -> But I thought you Dutch guys all wrote perfect English... :-; Seriously, Harry, that's a valid point you make. I originally answered the question "sans contexte", but IMHO the expressions are used in pretty much the same way in both languages.

agree  Ken Cox: with Harry -- no offence intended, but many Dutch natives (vastly) overestimate their knowledge of and skills in English. My first take would be 'monitor'; 'diagnostic' would be possible if the objective is to identify problems.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken.