KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

de soepele pedaalslag terugvinden

English translation: recover / get back to a smooth pace


07:36 Apr 22, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: de soepele pedaalslag terugvinden
Foreword to the employee magazine by the new Managing Director of an international courier company.

1 april. Op die wel heel opmerkelijke datum ben ik hier beginnen werken. Meteen sta ik, samen met jullie, aan het begin van een nieuw tijdperk voor X. En dat gevoel is een sterk gevoel. Het zorgt voor een vliegende start. Ik heb me hier trouwens heel snel thuis gevoeld. Dat zal me helpen om na een lange bewogen periode samen opnieuw **de soepele pedaalslag terug te vinden.**

Possibly some play on words associated with planes (cf vliegende start)?
MoiraB
France
English translation:recover / get back to a smooth pace
Explanation:
... or something along these lines.

This is a cycling metaphor (is your text Belgian?), and 'soepele pedaalslag' literally means a smooth, easy pedaling cadence, which is desirable for efficient cycling (good endurance).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Liked the 'groove' idea, but it wasn't quite the right register here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recover / get back to a smooth paceKen Cox
4get back into the groove
Marie Brotnov
3regain the smooth pace / regain the smooth swing
Max Nuijens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recover / get back to a smooth pace


Explanation:
... or something along these lines.

This is a cycling metaphor (is your text Belgian?), and 'soepele pedaalslag' literally means a smooth, easy pedaling cadence, which is desirable for efficient cycling (good endurance).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Liked the 'groove' idea, but it wasn't quite the right register here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: they don't cycle anymore in NL? the international courier company does sound suspiciously Belgian though. ;-) /wow! I never heard that about the RvV. Sounds a bit OTT.
8 mins
  -> Cycling is THE national sport in Belgium, and cycling metaphors are very common (and Leterme said that the RvV is actually the national holiday)

agree  Tina Vonhof: or rhythm.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regain the smooth pace / regain the smooth swing


Explanation:
regain fits better to terugvinden or hervinden, because of the hard work involved to get back into shape, to follow the bicycling metaphore.

If a smooth translation is required, rather than a wordly account of what is said, 'smooth swing', which relates to golf, would be an option.

This would match the 'vliegende start', which is a swift and fast start, since smooth swings result in golfballs flying high.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get back into the groove


Explanation:
it is, indeed, a cycling term, and it's about finding an easy rhythm so the work feels more or less effortless. I think "get back into the groove" expresses that same feel.

Marie Brotnov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish