KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

je moet er met de neus opzitten

English translation: keep a close eye on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:je moet er met de neus opzitten
English translation:keep a close eye on
Entered by: MoiraB

09:14 Feb 8, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: je moet er met de neus opzitten
Interview with someone from company X, which has a partnership with a business school's research centre focusing on performance management. Networking with other companies involved in the centre is just one of the perks.

De meerwaarde voor X is duidelijk. Voor ons is het belangrijk te toetsen wat leeft op het vlak van performance management bij de ondernemingen. Wij willen het ‘out of the box’ denken rond performance management met academische ondersteuning stimuleren. De confrontatie met mensen van hoog niveau uit de leden-bedrijven, via onderzoek en actieve discussie, moet onderzoekswerk van hoog niveau opleveren. Om effectief te weten wat er gebeurt op het vlak van performance management **moet je er met de neus opzitten**.

'Stick your nose in' / 'get your hands dirty' don't quite convey the right image (!). Does he just mean you have to get closely involved or does the expression have some other meaning?
MoiraB
France
keep a close eye on
Explanation:
Seems more plausible in English than 'sticking your nose in', for which GVD EN > NL gives 'zijn neus in iets steken', anyway.
Selected response from:

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. 'You have to keep your eye on the ball' might be another option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7keep a close eye on
Bruce Gordon
3 +1to monitor closelyJack den Haan
4keep your nose to the ground
Textpertise
3 +1stay on top of it
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
keep a close eye on


Explanation:
Seems more plausible in English than 'sticking your nose in', for which GVD EN > NL gives 'zijn neus in iets steken', anyway.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. 'You have to keep your eye on the ball' might be another option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
0 min

agree  xxxjarry
20 mins

agree  writeaway: very clear from the context provided
1 hr

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven
5 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
12 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Absolutely!
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep your nose to the ground


Explanation:
Be aware of what is happening. Remain alert. Be persistently involved. It evokes the idea of a bloodhoud who is aware of something at the first whiff of change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 11:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Met je neus erop zitten is niet alleen beogen of bekijken. Je bent er helemaal op gericht om van de eerste indicaties van verandering meteen op de hoogte te komen. You are totally focussed on it and keep very close supervision and let nothing escape your attention. Much more intensive than "keep a close eye on". Also "op zitten" should be two words and not one.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071128134010AA...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but as even your ref suggests, this means to work hard, keep on working. So not the same meaning as the NL
30 mins
  -> No - it means to stay on top of things and stick with it like a bloodhoud. Combines two expressions one of which means being aware and the other being persistent.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
er met de neus opzitten
stay on top of it


Explanation:
Another option :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jack :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to monitor closely


Explanation:
I think this would render the source expression fairly accurately.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Dit is waar ik aan dacht voordat ik besloot 'to stay on top' in te brengen. Kan volgens mij hier ook heel goed!
1 min
  -> Bedankt Kitty.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway