KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

grotere mondigheid van consumenten

English translation: increased consumer assertiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grotere mondigheid van consumenten
English translation:increased consumer assertiveness
Entered by: Iris70

22:13 Aug 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: grotere mondigheid van consumenten
En nog...

Individualisering heeft geleid tot een groeiend zelfbewustzijn en *grotere mondigheid van consumenten*, wat leid tot hoge eisen die de consument stelt aan de kwaliteit, gezondheid en veiligheid van producten.Ook wordt er steeds meer waarde gehecht aan het yyy fenomeen. Uit een artikel van x* blijkt dat yy het beste aanslaat bij vrouwen. Maar ook de mannen van vandaag wagen zich steeds meer in het domein van het welbevinden.

TIA,
Iris
Iris70
increased consumer assertiveness
Explanation:
[PDF] Submission to Productivity Commission Review of Broadcasting ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Australians. Consumers themselves are changing. With increased
choice has come increased consumer assertiveness. Consumers are ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/broadcst/subs/sub043.pdf

Telecommunication Industry Ombudsman - News
... This analysis should shed more light on whether increasing requests for reviews reflect a growth in consumer assertiveness or whether TIO staff could improve ...
www.tio.com.au/publications/ annual_reports/ar2003/annual_200311.htm -

[PDF] A comparison of consumer-directed and agency- directed personal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... question about the importance of participants having a ‘major say’ in what their assistant does for them; this question was labelled Consumer Assertiveness ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/MDN56HTXTPUX0JXL.pdf

Consumerism and professional work in the community pharmacy ...
... Our final quote in this section combines the concepts of lay expertise and consumer assertiveness, and encapsulates the key findings so far. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ links/doi/10.1111/1467-9566.00003/full/

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7increased consumer assertiveness
writeaway
4more independent thinking by consumers
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more independent thinking by consumers


Explanation:
larger independence of consumers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
increased consumer assertiveness


Explanation:
[PDF] Submission to Productivity Commission Review of Broadcasting ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Australians. Consumers themselves are changing. With increased
choice has come increased consumer assertiveness. Consumers are ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/broadcst/subs/sub043.pdf

Telecommunication Industry Ombudsman - News
... This analysis should shed more light on whether increasing requests for reviews reflect a growth in consumer assertiveness or whether TIO staff could improve ...
www.tio.com.au/publications/ annual_reports/ar2003/annual_200311.htm -

[PDF] A comparison of consumer-directed and agency- directed personal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... question about the importance of participants having a ‘major say’ in what their assistant does for them; this question was labelled Consumer Assertiveness ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/MDN56HTXTPUX0JXL.pdf

Consumerism and professional work in the community pharmacy ...
... Our final quote in this section combines the concepts of lay expertise and consumer assertiveness, and encapsulates the key findings so far. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ links/doi/10.1111/1467-9566.00003/full/



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  vixen
8 hrs

agree  neilgouw
8 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Nice solution P.
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 hrs

agree  Elise Jansen
1 day6 hrs