KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

alle eenvoud verzekerd / eenvoudige verzekering

English translation: simply and quickly insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alle eenvoud verzekerd
English translation:simply and quickly insured
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:23 May 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: alle eenvoud verzekerd / eenvoudige verzekering
"Meer dan 400.000 cliënten zijn op dit moment in alle eenvoud verzekerd bij (naam van maatschappij)."

I am tending towards "simply insured". But it seems a rather strange formulation. Do they perhapd mean that 400.000 have a simple insurance policy. And does simple then mean single or is there another meaning.

Help from the experts.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
At the moment, over 400,000 customers got their insurance with a minimum of paperwork
Explanation:
Another try. What is meant is that customers do not need to worry about a lot of paperwork in order to get insured.
Selected response from:

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The source text was certainly not good. Thanks to Nico's input I finally made "simply and quickly insured" out of it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without paperwork
Paul Peeraerts
3 +1zie onder
shineda
3At the moment, over 400,000 customers got their insurance with a minimum of paperworkNico Staes
3basically insuredE.LA
3all-in-one insurance scheme / umbrella insurance
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-in-one insurance scheme / umbrella insurance


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,

The construction is very strange - but then again what's new in this crazy game :-) - however I think they may mean all-in-one insurance or umbrella insurance that provides various forms of cover under one policy document




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-05-14 18:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-in-one insurance policy and other insurance products ... HSBC Premier Insurance is an all-in-one insurance solution that gives you comprehensive ...
www.hsbc.com.hk/hk/personal/bank/premier/recogn.htm - 43k - 12 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Personal Financial Services_Insurance Services_HSBC Premier ...... The convenience of an all-in-one insurance programme, with a single policy document and a single premium payment. HSBC Premier Insurance also offers you ...
www.hsbc.com.hk/hk/personal/insur/premier/default.htm - 14k - 12 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Zurich Insurance Group (Hong Kong)... All-in-one insurance scheme that offers protection for your office contents, legal liability and employees. Shop:. All-in-one insurance scheme that ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-05-14 18:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does everyone need umbrella insurance? Do I need umbrella insurance? What is umbrella insurance? How much umbrella insurance do I need?
personalinsure.about.com/cs/umbrella/a/aa110503a.htm - 32k - 13 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Umbrella Insurance: Choices, Limits, Savings, and MorePersonal Liability Umbrella Insurance is an added protection above your current liability limits. Liability is what you may be liable for such as accidents ...
personalinsure.about.com/od/umbrella/ - 27k - 13 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from personalinsure.about.com ]


GEICO Personal Umbrella InsuranceShop for GEICO personal umbrella insurance. Manage your umbrella insurance policy.
www.geico.com/umbrella/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-05-14 18:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in other words some rephrasing would be required, perhaps:

Meer dan 400.000 cliënten zijn op dit moment in alle eenvoud verzekerd bij....

More than 400,000 clients are currently covered under all-in-one insurance schemes ......

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pierre Grabowski: are you sure about this, Deborah? couldn't it also mean: standard insurance?
11 hrs
  -> hi no, not sure Pierre, hence the rating but it's what it me me think of - then again.........:-)

neutral  Paul Peeraerts: Ik denk dat je totaal op het verkeerde spoor zit, Deborah.
12 hrs
  -> could well be Paul, wouldn't be the first time and won't be the last - :-) - but if it's from the perspective of the insurer he would like to promote something as hassle-free and that's why it sprung to mind, so just a suggestion. Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without paperwork


Explanation:
Ik weet niet welke Engelse uitdrukking hiermee het best overeenkomt (dat laat ik aan de natives over) maar de bedoeling is dat je je hier heel eenvoudig kunt laten verzekeren zonder veel papierwerk, zonder veel formulieren, zonder kleine lettertjes die je moet studeren.

Misschien ook "without fuzz" of eenvoudig "easily".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-15 09:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of hassle-free zoals in het antwoord van Deborah.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  E.LA: could be right
3 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: "hassle-free" voor "in alle eenvoud verzekerd"
20 hrs

neutral  writeaway: as native English speaker, I feel one can't use language like 'hassle free' in this context, imho, Debbie was just explaining, not actually proposing it as as translation solution.
1 day2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basically insured


Explanation:
or basic insurance


E.LA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At the moment, over 400,000 customers got their insurance with a minimum of paperwork


Explanation:
Another try. What is meant is that customers do not need to worry about a lot of paperwork in order to get insured.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The source text was certainly not good. Thanks to Nico's input I finally made "simply and quickly insured" out of it.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie onder


Explanation:
afgaande op de enkele google-hit bij vezekeringen, waar ze 'in alle eenvoud' verzekeren en klaar staan voor hun klanten, lijkt het me 'in alle eenvoud' een inhoudsloos stukje reclame text, bedoeld om een algemeen vaag idee van eenvoud weer te geven. Zou dus van alles (en feitelijk ook niets) kunnen zijn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-16 10:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, if you like you could probably translate it with
*simply* or *in all simplicity*. anything would do

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E.LA: ja, een inhoudsloos stukje!
2 hrs
  -> Danke