KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

vervreemding en bezwaring

English translation: disposal and encumbrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vervreemding en bezwaring
English translation:disposal and encumbrance
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

22:13 May 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: vervreemding en bezwaring
this is from a pension regulation and I think that vervreemding is transfer, but I am not sure about bezwaring
June Derlachter
Canada
disposal and encumbrance
Explanation:
Bron:
F. van Amerongren

zie ook:

Artikel 3: Vervreemding en bezwaring. Het object mag zonder schriftelijke
toestemming van HMS niet worden vervreemd, aan derden in gebruik worden ...
http://www.hmsverhuur.nl/content/page/algemeen_voorwaarden_N...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 22:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F. van Amerongen: Terminologie Financieel Management Nl>En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 22:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook:

...utilities from provisions governing stocks, security transactions, mergers,
acquisitions, changes in control, and disposal or encumbrance of property.

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/72nd/bills/AB/AB139_R1.html
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
great! thanks this is very appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disposal and encumbrance
Ljiljana Malovic
4alienation or encumbrance
Isabel Hohneck
3...... opposition
nikki demol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...... opposition


Explanation:
Bezwaring could be "opposition"

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienation or encumbrance


Explanation:
normally, this would be it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 22:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/index.aspx?FuseAction=Disp...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal and encumbrance


Explanation:
Bron:
F. van Amerongren

zie ook:

Artikel 3: Vervreemding en bezwaring. Het object mag zonder schriftelijke
toestemming van HMS niet worden vervreemd, aan derden in gebruik worden ...
http://www.hmsverhuur.nl/content/page/algemeen_voorwaarden_N...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 22:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F. van Amerongen: Terminologie Financieel Management Nl>En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 22:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook:

...utilities from provisions governing stocks, security transactions, mergers,
acquisitions, changes in control, and disposal or encumbrance of property.

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/72nd/bills/AB/AB139_R1.html

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great! thanks this is very appropriate