KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

deelverzekering

English translation: partial/part insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deelverzekering
English translation:partial/part insurance
Entered by: Jack den Haan

08:45 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: deelverzekering
'Het systeem moet mutatieverzoeken van de gebruiker op uitstaande offertes kunnen doorvoeren. (Dit is inclusief het toevoegen van nieuwe deelverzekeringen)'

Ik kan geen goede vertaling vinden voor het woord 'deelverzekering', heb woordenboeken en google al doorgeplozen.
Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
partial insurance
Explanation:
How about 'partial insurance'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-21 08:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onroerend Goed Lexicon [Van den Ent/Gateway]: deelverhuur = partial letting.

18800 hits on google.com (for partial insurance)!
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for everyones input - am gonna go with partial insurance. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3partial insuranceJack den Haan
3 +2insurance module
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial insurance


Explanation:
How about 'partial insurance'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-21 08:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onroerend Goed Lexicon [Van den Ent/Gateway]: deelverhuur = partial letting.

18800 hits on google.com (for partial insurance)!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for everyones input - am gonna go with partial insurance. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Eurodic gives it as just 'part insurance', which is the same thing in my opinion.
2 mins
  -> 15600 hits on google.com ;-)

neutral  writeaway: what do you mean by 'partial insurance'?/figured that's what you'd say :-)/how about an explanation in English?/is explained in NL googles.
28 mins
  -> deelverzekering ;-) // If you're genuinely interested in the topic, it might be a good idea to inquire with the askers about the meaning of 'deelverzekering' first...// 'partial insurance' is explained or used in 18000-odd UK/US googles ;-)

agree  xxxFionaDV: ctrl+F Teilversicherung on this page. :) http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ep2.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona.

agree  Chris Hopley: certainly a strong possibility
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance module


Explanation:
A stab in the dark really, but it occured to me that this *might* possibly refer to an insurance module that forms part of an overall insurance package... I am far from certain though!


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for the stab in the dark - am gonna go with partial insurance though as I feel it suits the text a bit better. Your feedback is appreciated though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: reading the NL sites for 'deelverzekering', this is certainly what it looks like.
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: A much better solution than 'partial' insurance, which sounds like incomplete insurance.
2 days4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the stab in the dark - am gonna go with partial insurance though as I feel it suits the text a bit better. Your feedback is appreciated though!