KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

rekenrente

English translation: actuarial/nominal/notional interest rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rekenrente
English translation:actuarial/nominal/notional interest rate
Entered by: Patrick De Ridder

18:52 Aug 29, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: rekenrente
in a formula:

"Koopsom(I(1),x+1) = uitkering_prenumerando(I(1),x+1) + (uitkering_postnumerando(I(1),x+1) + Koopsom(I(2),x+2))*(1 - qx - r(x+!)) *(1 + indexering) / (1 + rekenrente)"

Bron: Generali Toelichting tot WIA Tarief

Thanx
Patrick De Ridder
actuarial interst rate
Explanation:
nominal interest rate

are two other alternatives to Jarry's notional interst rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-29 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read interest instead of interst - fingers too slow tonight
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I decide to go with the nominal instead of notional. Bedankt Dave!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuarial interst rate
Dave Calderhead
4 +1notional interest ratexxxjarry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notional interest rate


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuarial interst rate


Explanation:
nominal interest rate

are two other alternatives to Jarry's notional interst rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-29 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read interest instead of interst - fingers too slow tonight

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
I decide to go with the nominal instead of notional. Bedankt Dave!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>