KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

Entire sentence.

English translation: pension commitments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Entire sentence.
English translation:pension commitments
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

20:55 Mar 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions
Dutch term or phrase: Entire sentence.
A loyal client thinks I know everything and thus, can translate everything . . . but I feel a bit out of my depth here. So I'm asking for a little reassurance.
The sentence is: "In de pensioentoezegging wordt uitgegaan van een beschikbare premie."

"The pension commitment (or entitlement?) will be based on a defined contribution." I think they mean what will be eventually paid out for a pension will be based on a defined contribution. Does either "commitment" or "entitlement" convey that? Or is there a better word I just can't think of right now. Or "Pension payments will be based on . . ."
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
pension commitments
Explanation:
Hi. I suggest pension commitments. Not only does the Bank- en verzekerings Lexocon (Voeten/V .d End) give this translation, it is also the translation used most often at the legal translation agency I've worked at for over 10 years. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Buck. This is what I needed to know--the English term that is generally used in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the pension is a defined contribution plan
Chris Hopley
4pension commitments
Buck
3Uitleg in referentie
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uitleg in referentie


Explanation:
Ik ben hier ook niet in thuis, maar ik vond een uitleg op het web. Zie referentie. Ik hoop dat je er iets aan hebt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik zou het houden op 'entitlements'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 00:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als je Googlet op: defined contribution pension plan
vind je misschien nog meer passende vertalingen.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:1nd5qGce3UEJ:www.deltallo...
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Els.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension commitments


Explanation:
Hi. I suggest pension commitments. Not only does the Bank- en verzekerings Lexocon (Voeten/V .d End) give this translation, it is also the translation used most often at the legal translation agency I've worked at for over 10 years. Hope this helps.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Buck. This is what I needed to know--the English term that is generally used in this context.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensioentoezegging gaat uit van een beschikbare premie
the pension is a defined contribution plan


Explanation:
I think you are essentially right, although you could simply phrase it as 'the pension is a defined contribution plan' if (as it seems) the sentence only seeks to identify the type of the pension plan.

Example sentence(s):
  • Defined Contribution (DC) - the employee receives a pension based on the total contributions made to the scheme and the investment return they have produced. These are sometimes called money purchase schemes.
  • De beschikbare premieregeling is een manier van pensioenopbouw... Uitgangspunt bij deze regeling is het bedrag dat jaarlijks beschikbaar is voor pensioenopbouw. Aan de hand van deze pensioenpremie wordt de hoogte van het pensioen berekend.

    Reference: http://www.becentral.co.uk/business-information/people/pay/p...
    Reference: http://www.hypotheker.nl/Financiele+Diensten/Pensioen/Meer+o...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chris, I found your answer very helpful too. Thanks for the links.