KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

beleggingswaarde

English translation: accrued sum (opgebouwde beleggingswaarde)


21:58 Mar 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions
Dutch term or phrase: beleggingswaarde
As in: "Met de opgebouwde beleggingswaarde wordt op de pensioendatum een pensioen aangekocht."

I'm not happy with "investment value." Is there some sort of financial term? Or is just the word "investment" enough?
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
English translation:accrued sum (opgebouwde beleggingswaarde)
Explanation:
I think it would sound more English to say that the accrued sum (or benefits, depending on the rest of the text) would be used to purchase a pension (plan) on the....
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going with this answer, but using Jarry's "sum accrued." It just sounds better. It's noteworthy that in further research on this subject, I've since found the terms "pension reserve," "pension balance" and "accumulated assets" used for this term. I still like "sum accrued" the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accrued sum (opgebouwde beleggingswaarde)CJG
3investment sum
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment sum


Explanation:
What is really meant here is the amount available for investment i.e. what has been saved in pension premiums over the years

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I don't think so Kate. The amount used to purchase a pension on the due date is made up of the invested contributions and the return on this investment over the years (less charges).
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued sum (opgebouwde beleggingswaarde)


Explanation:
I think it would sound more English to say that the accrued sum (or benefits, depending on the rest of the text) would be used to purchase a pension (plan) on the....

CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going with this answer, but using Jarry's "sum accrued." It just sounds better. It's noteworthy that in further research on this subject, I've since found the terms "pension reserve," "pension balance" and "accumulated assets" used for this term. I still like "sum accrued" the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: But I prefer sum accrued (See: http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/r-16r.6/20061117/whole.ht...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks: yes, that sounds better