KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

pessimistisch rendement

English translation: pessimistic return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pessimistisch rendement
English translation:pessimistic return
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

11:27 Mar 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions
Dutch term or phrase: pessimistisch rendement
As in "bruto pessimistisch rendement " in a table showing projected pension fund earnings and payments.
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
pessimistic return
Explanation:
Ik ben geen specialist, maar volgens mij kun je dit gewoon letterlijk vertalen. Een pessimistische (voorzichtige) inschatting van hoe het fonds het zal doen.
Selected response from:

Joost Simons
Grading comment
I believe you are right, Joost. After reading your answer I googled "pessimistic return, which of course I should have done before placing my question, and saw there are thousands of hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conservative rate of returnCI95
3pessimistic return
Joost Simons


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pessimistic return


Explanation:
Ik ben geen specialist, maar volgens mij kun je dit gewoon letterlijk vertalen. Een pessimistische (voorzichtige) inschatting van hoe het fonds het zal doen.

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe you are right, Joost. After reading your answer I googled "pessimistic return, which of course I should have done before placing my question, and saw there are thousands of hits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservative rate of return


Explanation:
or perhaps even worst-case...

I'm not sure whether 'p. rendement' is a well-defined concept, hence the lack of confidence.

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28