KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

schuldschade

English translation: claims for damages


03:48 Mar 10, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / group insurance proposal
Dutch term or phrase: schuldschade
"- naast [het voorafgaande], bij een tweede auto voor de inwonende partner van de medewerker hetzelfde aantal (commerciële) schadevrije jaren, tot maximaal [AA], krijgt als voor de bij X verzekerde eerste auto geldt (tot ZZ% no-claimkorting). Onder de voorwaarde dat de partner de laatste [B] jaar geen *schuldschade(s)* heeft gehad en ouder dan [CC] jaar is."

This term appears in a group insurance proposal. Any suggestions for the above term? RSVP. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:claims for damages
Explanation:
see fool.co.uk (link below)
Often just referred to as claims in insurance policies too
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
This will do nicely, thank you! Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claims for damagesCJG
3 +1was not liable for damages caused
11thmuse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not liable for damages caused


Explanation:
something like this

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: the partner may have had a claim but was not the cause of the accident.
1 day20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claims for damages


Explanation:
see fool.co.uk (link below)
Often just referred to as claims in insurance policies too

Example sentence(s):
  • Typically, two claims are allowed on a car insurance policy in a three to ... it is no longer insured at all, which means you cannot claim for damage

    Reference: http://www.fool.co.uk/insurance/information/car-insurance.as...
CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This will do nicely, thank you! Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kate