KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

waardegarantie

English translation: asset value guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardegarantie
English translation:asset value guarantee
Entered by: xxxjarry

03:52 Mar 10, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / group insurance proposal
Dutch term or phrase: waardegarantie
"Medewerkers profiteren van de volgende voordelen:
- Door *waardegarantie* zijn medewerkers nooit meer onderverzekerd."

Same as before: suggestions? A straight 1:1 translation might do, but I'd like feedback to be certain. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
asset value guarantee
Explanation:
A possibility, but without further context no more than that (see confidence level)
http://ideas.repec.org/a/eee/jfinec/v3y1976i3p195-213.html
The pricing of equity-linked life insurance policies with an asset value guarantee
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarry. Context will be clearer next time. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1asset value guaranteexxxjarry
2value warranty / guarantee
11thmuse


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
value warranty / guarantee


Explanation:
In my opinion a non existing piece of terminology. Better to tranlate it literally into a non-existing piece of terminology.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset value guarantee


Explanation:
A possibility, but without further context no more than that (see confidence level)
http://ideas.repec.org/a/eee/jfinec/v3y1976i3p195-213.html
The pricing of equity-linked life insurance policies with an asset value guarantee


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarry. Context will be clearer next time. Cheers, R.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Jarry. The context is a group insurance package for the individual employees of a large organisation. HTH. Cheers, R.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I do wish people would make the context clearer intitially
51 mins
  -> Yes, and not make it depend on a previous question.