KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

waardeopgave

English translation: statement of value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardeopgave
English translation:statement of value
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

20:01 Mar 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions
Dutch term or phrase: waardeopgave
As in" Tijdens deze procedure ontvangt u een waardeopgave met offerte."

Is there some technical term used in the field of insurance/pension for this term, or is it just statement of value, or perhaps value report?
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
statement of the value
Explanation:
The opgave is a statement of the value of pension rights already accrued.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm going with this. Thanks Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valuationAndre de Vries
4statement of the value
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuation


Explanation:
seems to be adequate

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Lijkt mij ook.
2 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Surely the 'valuation' is the process of calculating the value, resulting in the presentation of a 'waardeopgave'?
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of the value


Explanation:
The opgave is a statement of the value of pension rights already accrued.

Example sentence(s):
  • What happens if I change jobs? Your scheme must have procedures in place which mean you can get a statement of the value of your pension.

    Reference: http://www.i-resign.com/uk/resignationkit/pensions.asp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I'm going with this. Thanks Chris.