KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

pensioenspaarkapitaal

English translation: Pension savings


18:09 Jun 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension schemes
Dutch term or phrase: pensioenspaarkapitaal
"Voor zover de aanspraken als genoemd in X worden verzekerd door middel van een *pensioenspaarkapitaal*, wordt de hoogte van de aanspraken uitsluitend bepaald door de op de ingangsdatum op basis van de beschikbaar gestelde premies bereikte hoogte van het *pensioenspaarkapitaal* en de op dat moment geldende tarieven voor direct ingaande pensioenen."

Suggestions for this term would be appreciated. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:Pension savings
Explanation:
I think that the English term is just pension savings, i.e. the total amount of capital saved into a pension over a lifetime.
Selected response from:

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I'm after. Thx, Sanmar. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Pension savingsSanmar
3pension depositsJack den Haan


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension deposits


Explanation:
Not a specialist in this area, but taking a stab at it with the aid of my 'Woordenboek Verzekeringsbedrijf' [Vermeij/Kluwer Bedrijfsinformatie], which renders spaarkapitaal' as 'deposits', I think this might be a reasonably good translation.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pension savings


Explanation:
I think that the English term is just pension savings, i.e. the total amount of capital saved into a pension over a lifetime.

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I'm after. Thx, Sanmar. Cheers, R.