KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

'Afdeling Schadebeoordelaar' bij een verzekeringsmaatschappij

English translation: Claims Assessor Department


12:23 Sep 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: 'Afdeling Schadebeoordelaar' bij een verzekeringsmaatschappij
Het gaat volgens mij om de naam van een afdeling, al is dat niet helemaal duidelijk uit de zin (het staat in een cv, dus nogal telegramstijl).
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:Claims Assessor Department
Explanation:
That might fit the bill here
East Sussex Banking, Insurance & Finance job search - JobSearch
Duties and Responsibilities include: Claims Assessor Department Claims Title ... Huntress are working on behalf of a rapidly expanding Insurance company who ...
www.jobsearch.co.uk/search.cgi?cat=&cat=6& contract_type=&image.x=1&image.y=1&keywords.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Het blijft onduidelijk wat er bedoeld wordt, maar dit lijkt mij uiteindelijk toch de beste vertaling. Bedankt voor het meedenken allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Claims Assessor Department
Kate Hudson
4Claims handling / adjustment departmentxxxjarry
3Damage Assessment Departmentclarinda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Claims Assessor Department


Explanation:
That might fit the bill here
East Sussex Banking, Insurance & Finance job search - JobSearch
Duties and Responsibilities include: Claims Assessor Department Claims Title ... Huntress are working on behalf of a rapidly expanding Insurance company who ...
www.jobsearch.co.uk/search.cgi?cat=&cat=6& contract_type=&image.x=1&image.y=1&keywords.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Het blijft onduidelijk wat er bedoeld wordt, maar dit lijkt mij uiteindelijk toch de beste vertaling. Bedankt voor het meedenken allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: more than just 'might' I think. nice to see some English being used on the site
9 mins
  -> Thanks P:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: but I would go with 'claims assessor' (see my note to asker above).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Margreet Logmans: Fits nicely, even if the source text is incorrect Dutch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Damage Assessment Department


Explanation:
Het lijkt inderdaad om de afdeling te gaan waar de schade wordt beoordeeld. Schadebeoordeling is 'damage assessment' dus dit lijkt mij een geschikte vertaling.

clarinda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claims handling / adjustment department


Explanation:
pittsburgh.employmentguide.com Search PageWe are currently seeking an experienced Liability Claims Examiner for our self-insured Third-Party Liability claims handling department located in Lanham . ...
pittsburgh.employmentguide.com/searchresults.php?l=&num=20&q=Insuring&radius=50&sort=date... -


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152