KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

afstandsverklaring

English translation: waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afstandsverklaring
English translation:waiver

17:44 Nov 1, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / banking/insurance
Dutch term or phrase: afstandsverklaring
"Middels ondertekening van deze afstandsverklaring doen verzekeringnemers afstand van alle rechten en plichten zoals omschreven op de originele polis."

N.B. I am only concerned with the correct English translation of 'afstandsverklaring'.
Rob Stuart
Netherlands
waiver
Explanation:
This should do the trick (and it's also the correct translation LOL)
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks - confirmed by various dictionaries, including the Van Dale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2waiver
Buck
4'by signing this statement, insured parties waive all their rights and obligation ...xxxjarry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver


Explanation:
This should do the trick (and it's also the correct translation LOL)

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - confirmed by various dictionaries, including the Van Dale.
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is "Van den End"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sure- Van den End is really great, if the term you find actually fits the context. :-)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  earthreptile
3 hrs
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'by signing this statement, insured parties waive all their rights and obligation ...


Explanation:
As is so often the case, Dutch texts are totological.
"Middels ondertekening van deze afstandsverklaring doen verzekeringnemers afstand..."
All you need to say in English is that 'by signing this statement, insured parties waive all their rights and obligation (duties) as described in the original policy'.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Jarry, for going "beyond the call of duty".