KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

registerexpert

English translation: chartered loss adjuster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:registerexpert
English translation:chartered loss adjuster
Entered by: Havona

06:51 Jul 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: registerexpert
Description of a web site for a loss adjuster. This person was elected 'registerexpert' of the year 2000.
Havona
Netherlands
(Chartered) Loss Adjuster
Explanation:

According to the NIVRE (Nederlands Instituut van Register Experts) webpages there's no direct equivalent, but the closest is 'chartered loss adjustor', e.g. "Nederland is momenteel één van de weinige landen waar een keurmerk geldt voor schade-expertise. Het NIVRE is te vergelijken met het Engelse 'Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters'. Dit is echter een vereniging van ongebonden experts, terwijl het NIVRE voor iedere schade-expert toegankelijk is, indien hij/zij voldoet aan de toelatingseisen. Met meer dan gewone belangstelling wordt dan ook vanuit het buitenland naar het NIVRE gekeken.
"
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ik had al even op deze site gekeken, maar had dit stukje over het hoofd gezien...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Chartered) Loss Adjuster
Adam Smith
4certified loss adjusterPeter Thomson
4Registered assessor
Dave Greatrix
3 +1registered expertKen Cox


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered expert


Explanation:
Literally, a 'registered expert' (similar to 'registeraccountant' = registered accountant). A few Google hits, all related to insurance, but not enough to deduce what the expertise specifically relates to.

Maybe someone else has some first-hand knowledge.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: "register assesser"
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered assessor


Explanation:
I don't know what went wrong there but......
Sfrito - Pathways to Becoming a Registered Assessor
... or complete the following: Contact Sfrito, or your industry advisor for information
regarding becoming a Sfrito workplace and/or a Sfrito Registered assessor ...
www.sfrito.org.nz/user/pathways.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Sfrito - Pathways to Becoming a Registered Assessor
... Assessor. Please click on the relevant box for more information. Notes
to process flow: Pathways to becoming a Sfrito registered Assessor: ...
www.sfrito.org.nz/user/pathways_flow.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sfrito.org.nz ]

[DOC] How to become a TITAB Registered Assessor
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
How to become a TITAB Registered Assessor. If you would like to become
a TITAB Registered Assessor, you need to: complete an assessor ...
www.ittitab.com.au/downloads/ How_to_become_a_TITAB_Registered_Assessor.doc



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Chartered) Loss Adjuster


Explanation:

According to the NIVRE (Nederlands Instituut van Register Experts) webpages there's no direct equivalent, but the closest is 'chartered loss adjustor', e.g. "Nederland is momenteel één van de weinige landen waar een keurmerk geldt voor schade-expertise. Het NIVRE is te vergelijken met het Engelse 'Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters'. Dit is echter een vereniging van ongebonden experts, terwijl het NIVRE voor iedere schade-expert toegankelijk is, indien hij/zij voldoet aan de toelatingseisen. Met meer dan gewone belangstelling wordt dan ook vanuit het buitenland naar het NIVRE gekeken.
"


    Reference: http://www.nivre.nl/hoofd.htm
    Reference: http://www.cila.co.uk/
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ik had al even op deze site gekeken, maar had dit stukje over het hoofd gezien...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified loss adjuster


Explanation:
also called a 'certified claims adjuster' or 'certified claims assessor'


Peter Thomson