KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

hoofde

English translation: by virtue of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofde
English translation:by virtue of
Entered by: Marijke Singer

20:26 Feb 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: hoofde
Gedurende de periode dat werknemer met een door werkgever in eigendom verstrekte fiets (of een door werkgever vergoede fiets) voor het woon-werkverkeer gebruik maakt van deze fiets in de zin van artikel 5 van deze overeenkomst, is de fiscale regelgeving voor het vergoeden van reiskosten normaal van toepassing en ontvangt werknemer de gebruikelijke vergoeding voor de kosten van woon-werkverkeer per fiets indien hij daar uit andere hoofde recht op heeft.
sha
by virtue of
Explanation:
indien hij daar uit andere hoofde recht op heeft = should he be entitled to this by virtue of another reason

JurLex gives the following:
uit hoofde van
by reason of
by virtue of
under
on account of
in respect of
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your extensive answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for on any other reasonEtienne Muylle Wallace
4by virtue of
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for on any other reason


Explanation:
reason can be a contract, an insurance, a special duty or anything that may cause the payment

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by virtue of


Explanation:
indien hij daar uit andere hoofde recht op heeft = should he be entitled to this by virtue of another reason

JurLex gives the following:
uit hoofde van
by reason of
by virtue of
under
on account of
in respect of


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you for your extensive answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxjarry
Non-PRO (1): writeaway