KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

waarborg

English translation: guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waarborg
English translation:guarantee
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:14 Aug 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: waarborg
overall context: general terms and conditions for group disability insurance, Belgian source

specific context:

'ARTIKEL 1. WAARBORG

De verzekeraar verbindt er zich toe de overeengekomen rente uit te keren als een verzekerede door ziekte of ongeval een fysiologische invaliditeit oploopt die een ekonomische ongeschiktheid verwerkt van ten minste 25 % en waarvan de duur de periode van de eigen-risico-termijn overschrijdt, zoals opgenomen in de bijzondere voorwaarden.'

This is apparently what the insurer promises to provide (hence the term 'waarborg'), but I don't think it would be referred to in similar English context by any of the usual translations of 'waarborg' (guarantee, safeguard, surety) Suggestions?
Ken Cox
Guarantee
Explanation:
It was also used in colonial era in my country: Indonesia (Dutch-Indies, at that time). Even the older generations still use this term in financial matters.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
I still have misgivings, but no better alternative...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Guarantee
Abdul Mukhid
4assurance
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Guarantee


Explanation:
It was also used in colonial era in my country: Indonesia (Dutch-Indies, at that time). Even the older generations still use this term in financial matters.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I still have misgivings, but no better alternative...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
51 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  swisstell: pledge of security guarantee
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs