KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

rente

English translation: annuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rente
English translation:annuity
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:27 Aug 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: rente
general context: general terms and conditions for group disability insurance, Belgian source.

Specific context (examples):

'ARTIKEL 1. WAARBORG

'De verzekeraar verbindt er zich toe de overeengekomen rente uit te keren als een verzekerede door ziekte of ongeval een fysiologische invaliditeit oploopt die een ekonomische ongeshciktheid verwekt ...'

' Bij de ingang van betaling van een rente door de verzekerar, worden verzerekingsnemer en verzekerde bovendien vrijgesteld van de betaling van de premie...'

'Zodra de rente niet meer verschuldigd is, wordt het premiedeel dat overeenstemt met de nog te lopen periode ,,, opeisbaar.'

None of my dictionaries wants to translate 'rente' as anything else but 'interest', but interest is what is paid ona loan or investment, not as benefit from insurance. Since the words 'uitkering' and 'vergoeding' are used elsewhere in reference to payments made to an insured person, it would seem that 'rente' has some specific meaning in the context of insurance. Suggestions?
Ken Cox
annuity
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
As indicated by the reference and other research, 'annuity' is the correct translation. However, I have a quibble with regard to selecting this answer as 'the most helpful', since giving 'implicit in answer' as an explanation is neither particularly helpful nor illuminating.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5benefit/payment
Marijke Mayer
5annuity
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annuity


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://patrick-bouteculet.tripod.com/ED.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
As indicated by the reference and other research, 'annuity' is the correct translation. However, I have a quibble with regard to selecting this answer as 'the most helpful', since giving 'implicit in answer' as an explanation is neither particularly helpful nor illuminating.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit/payment


Explanation:
Hi Ken, I think I would just use the word payment here. My 86-year-old Dutch father today used the word 'renteniers' for retired people, so I suppose the Belgians still use the word 'rente' for 'uitkering', and the text supports this here. If you want to stick to the provided text and be consistent, I would personally use 'benefit' for 'rente' and payment elsewhere.
Greetings,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6