KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

Burgerrechtelijke Aansprakelijkheden

English translation: third party liability or civil liability


07:29 Jul 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: Burgerrechtelijke Aansprakelijkheden
PersonenVerzekeringen en Burgerrechtelijke Aansprakelijkheden
pascaledevoght
English translation:third party liability or civil liability
Explanation:
a bit more context would be helpful. refs: Jurlex et al (and probably glossary)

Preamble

(1) Whereas in 1949 the Working Party on Road Transport of the Inland Transport Committee of the Economic Commission for Europe of the United Nations sent to the Governments of Member States a recommendation(1) inviting them to ask insurers covering third party liability risks in respect of the use of vehicles to conclude agreements for the establishment of uniform and practical provisions to enable motorists to be satisfactorily insured when entering countries where insurance against such risks is compulsory.

Preambule
(1) Overwegende dat de Subcommissie voor het wegvervoer van het Comité voor binnenlands vervoer van de Economische Commissie voor Europa van de Verenigde Naties in 1949 een aanbeveling(1) heeft gericht tot de regeringen van de lidstaten, waarin zij werden uitgenodigd de verzekeraars, die risico's dekken betreffende de burgerrechtelijke aansprakelijkheid inzake wegverkeer, te verzoeken overeenkomsten te sluiten die tot doel hebben, eenvormige en praktische bepalingen vast te leggen die aan automobilisten toelaten op bevredigende wijze verzekerd te zijn wanneer zij landen betreden waar de verzekering van dergelijke risico's verplicht is;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4third party liability or civil liability
writeaway
4Public Liability
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Liability


Explanation:
Covers any claim agaist you should a person for instance break a leg in your house, or depending on the terms, if your dag attacks a person in the street because the lead broke.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
third party liability or civil liability


Explanation:
a bit more context would be helpful. refs: Jurlex et al (and probably glossary)

Preamble

(1) Whereas in 1949 the Working Party on Road Transport of the Inland Transport Committee of the Economic Commission for Europe of the United Nations sent to the Governments of Member States a recommendation(1) inviting them to ask insurers covering third party liability risks in respect of the use of vehicles to conclude agreements for the establishment of uniform and practical provisions to enable motorists to be satisfactorily insured when entering countries where insurance against such risks is compulsory.

Preambule
(1) Overwegende dat de Subcommissie voor het wegvervoer van het Comité voor binnenlands vervoer van de Economische Commissie voor Europa van de Verenigde Naties in 1949 een aanbeveling(1) heeft gericht tot de regeringen van de lidstaten, waarin zij werden uitgenodigd de verzekeraars, die risico's dekken betreffende de burgerrechtelijke aansprakelijkheid inzake wegverkeer, te verzoeken overeenkomsten te sluiten die tot doel hebben, eenvormige en praktische bepalingen vast te leggen die aan automobilisten toelaten op bevredigende wijze verzekerd te zijn wanneer zij landen betreden waar de verzekering van dergelijke risico's verplicht is;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...




    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Jog
36 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
6 hrs

agree  Sindy Cremer
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway