KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

Agentschap

English translation: (insurance) brokerage


09:24 Jul 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: Agentschap
Hi there,
Hope someone can explain this to me please. I cannot see how an agentschap in the following can be an "agency". Am I being very stupid?
Agentschap:
Als assurantieadviseurs gebruik willen maken van de diensten van XXX, dan dienen zij naast het reguliere YYY agentschap ook te beschikken over een XXX agentschap. Indien de assurantieadviseur nog niet over dit agentschap beschikt, kunnen zij via hun accountmanager gebruik maken van een verkort aanstellingsbeleid.
Any help would be fantastic...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:(insurance) brokerage
Explanation:
Agentschap:
Wanneer een verzekeringsmaatschappij en een tussenpersoon zijn overeengekomen dat de tussenpersoon kan bemiddelen tussen deze verzekeringsmaatschappij en de (aspirant-)verzekerden, spreekt men van een agentschap.

http://www.vga.amsterdam.nl/over_vga/begrippenlijst

Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agency
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
2 +1(insurance) brokerageErik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency


Explanation:
They want the person to have more than one agency.For instance, the agency for life assurance, short term insurance, car insurance etc. In other words they want the person to have as big and wide a market as possible, piggy back!

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Went for Erik's answer in the end because I used "broker/brokership" or something, but your answer was also helpful. Thank you


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(insurance) brokerage


Explanation:
Agentschap:
Wanneer een verzekeringsmaatschappij en een tussenpersoon zijn overeengekomen dat de tussenpersoon kan bemiddelen tussen deze verzekeringsmaatschappij en de (aspirant-)verzekerden, spreekt men van een agentschap.

http://www.vga.amsterdam.nl/over_vga/begrippenlijst



Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance_broker
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway