KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

overlijdensrisicoverzekering

English translation: term life insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overlijdensrisicoverzekering
English translation:term life insurance
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:53 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Life insurance
Dutch term or phrase: overlijdensrisicoverzekering
Can anyone help me with "overlijdensrisicoverzekering".
A direct translation, such as "death risk insurance" somehow does not sound right to me and is rather negative.
The normal term would be "life insurance", which however does not include anything about the death risk.
Any suggestions?

I seem to remember something about "straight life insurance" (i.e. only death risk) and a life insurance, where a payout is made at 65 for instance.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
term life insurance
Explanation:
Van den End gives the following:

<uitkering ineens> term life insurance
<uitkering in terminjnen> family income insurance
(onbeperkte verzekeringsuur) whole life insurance
dalende ~ decreasing term insurance
gelijkblijvende ~ level term insurance

I think, therefore that just using 'term insurance' would be your best bet.

This is also borne out by Van Amerongen
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Thanks Lucy and all of you,
I finally contacted the client, because I was still not 100% sure and the er were so many good arguments one way and the other. He confirmed the "term life insurance" is indeed the correct translation.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2term life insurance
Lucy Simpson
5life insurancexxxLouisV
5Life and Accidental Death Insurance
Bryan Crumpler
5Temporary life assurancexxxjarry
4 -1There appears to be two options
Dave Greatrix
4 -1level term assurance
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There appears to be two options


Explanation:
Sickness and Death Insurance or Accidental Death Insurance.

Depends on your context. Where a risk is involved I suppose it would be the latter.

Personal Finances - Loans & Borrowing
... UK Insurance Limited for accident, sickness and unemployment insurance and Direct
Line Life Insurance Company Limited for life and accidental death insurance. ...
www.royalbankscot.co.uk/personal/ loans/overdraft_loanguard.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Quest Financial Services - Site Index
... Tax). Sickness & Death Insurance. Starting your own business. State
Benefits (UK). Tax Mitigation, Inheritance Tax Planning Matters. ...
www.questfs.co.uk/siteindex.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.questfs.co.uk ]

Financial Online - Major Credit Cards for: UK and Offshore
... is subject to status and available only to individuals resident in the UK ... account
balances exceeding US $500 are entitled to receive US $5,000 accidental death ...
www.financial-online.org/creditcards-uk.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See http://www.abnamro.nl/frameset.html?/zakelijk/producten/inde...
33 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: Sven: how does your link relate to David's answer?
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
level term assurance


Explanation:
according to Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not have to be level. See http://www.abnamro.nl/frameset.html?/zakelijk/producten/inde...
31 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: Sven: how does your link relate to Henk's answer? There is no English at the linked site.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term life insurance


Explanation:
Van den End gives the following:

<uitkering ineens> term life insurance
<uitkering in terminjnen> family income insurance
(onbeperkte verzekeringsuur) whole life insurance
dalende ~ decreasing term insurance
gelijkblijvende ~ level term insurance

I think, therefore that just using 'term insurance' would be your best bet.

This is also borne out by Van Amerongen


    Van den End Bank- en Vezekeringslexicon
    Van Amerongen - Terminologie Financieel Management
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lucy and all of you,
I finally contacted the client, because I was still not 100% sure and the er were so many good arguments one way and the other. He confirmed the "term life insurance" is indeed the correct translation.
Regards,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ellis
12 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: The definition of term inssurance/assurance is: Period assurance where the sum assured is only payable if death occurs within the specified period. I would therefore suggest that 'term' and 'temporary' assurance are the same.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temporary life assurance


Explanation:
Risicoverzekering: "Levensverzekering, waarbij de verplichting van de verzekeraar tot het doen van een uitkering of een reeks van uitkeringen aleen dan onstaat, indien het overlijden van de verzekerde voor de in de polis genoemde datum plaatsvindt. Tot de risicoverzekeringen behoren o.m. de tijdelijke overlijdensverzekering, de ideaalrenteverzekering, de overlevings-renteverzekering de risico-ideaalverzekering, en de risico-studieverzekering." (Assurantietermen en wetsartikelen, R.A. Haverkoorn Van Rijsewijk, ISBN 90 6007 614 1).

Please note that in British English, a distinction is made between life ASsurance and non-life INsurance, the former covering an event that eventually has to happen, and the latter being an event that may or may not happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See financial engineering glossary: http://www.fen.ie/glossary/
Temporary Life Assurance which will only pay a benefit in the event of the death of the life assured within the duration of the policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.momentum-net.com/middle/Stakeholder.htm

Stakeholder plans can also be a very cost efficient way of providing life assurance for one’s dependants’, due to the tax relief available. Within the overall contribution limits, an amount equal to 10% of your total contributions can be paid to a plan to provide TEMPORARY LIFE ASSURANCE cover until retirement when the cover will cease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Viertalig Woordenboek voor de Verzekeringspraktijk (Kluwer Bedrijfswetenschappen, ISBN 90-267-2018-1:
\"Temporary assurance / insurance = \'tijdelijke overlijdensrisicoverzekering, risicoverzekering\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to\"Woordenboek Verzekeringsbedrijf Nederlands Engels - Engels Nederlands, ISBN90267256761:
\'Term assurance\' = kapitaalverzekering bij overlijden, risicoverzekering.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life and Accidental Death Insurance


Explanation:
It doesn't matter if there's a risk of death or not. The point of overlijdensrisicoverzekering is to relieve your survivors of your debts in the event of your own death. You're at risk to die every day anyway, doesn't matter what you're doing. So I think the risico aspect is superflous. And contrary to Jarrys late-posted disagree comment, I would be inclined to refute that on that note. Dutch insurance agencies translate it simply as "life insurance" but if you want to throw in the risk aspect, then put in Accidental Death, which is what we have on our policies over here anyway. Accidental Death Insurance you can use temporarily or indefinitely depending on whether you know you're at an increased risk to die or not. My scholarship organization covered me under Accident Insurance when I was sent across the country and the world every summer to do internships, and it was only valid during the summer. So bunk all the blah about the rest of it... whether it should be insure or assure or whatever. What's discussed or provided by the policy "Insurer" dependent anyhow. So if your insurer wants to say "we don't insure you or we won't give you as much if you put yourself at an extra risk to die" (which is the equivalent of saying that "life insurance" doesn't carry a risk factor with it) then you'd be STUPID to insure yourself through that company anyway. Under a policy like that it's like saying you get cut short of your payout if you drive your car to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other more specific terms can be found here, but it\'s all basically \"Life & Accidental Death\" insurance. No need to be any more specific than that IMHO:

http://www.consumeradvocateins.com/2000/lifeAndAccidentalDea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a few edits

...relieve your survivors of your debts in the event of debts *(if any)* in the event of...

and

What\'s discussed or provided by the policy *is* \"Insurer\" dependent anyhow.


    Reference: http://www.finansbank.nl/finansbank/netherlands/dutch/consum...
    Reference: http://www.finansbank.nl/finansbank/netherlands/english/cons...
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life insurance


Explanation:
sometimes known as 'life cover' in a compound policy.
'Whole of life' cover defines a policy that only pays out if you die. In other words, you die, you win!
An 'endowment policy usually matures at say 65, and apys out both if you survive or if you die earlier than the maturity date.
These days 'life cover' is usually incorporated in a 'superannuation' policy.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish