KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

mutualiteit

English translation: mutual health insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mutualiteit (verzekering)
English translation:mutual health insurance
Entered by: Mary McCusker

12:32 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: mutualiteit
indien de aanvraag tot erkenning van beroepsziekte wordt gedaan door de mutualiteit.

This seems to be a type of health fund, but can anybody provide a more accurate translation?
Mary McCusker
Mutual Health Insurance/Fund
Explanation:
you requested a more accurate translation for the phrase; here is my 2 cents worth. Hope it will help:

"if the request to recognize [a certain disease] as job-related is submitted by the mutual fund (or mutual health insurance) [it would have a better chance of being approved]"
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks. This combines both concepts very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4health fund / health insuranceRuth Rosenthal
5 +1Mutuality
Adam Smith
5 +1healthcare insurer, healthcare insurance provider
Chris Hopley
4mutuality
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Belgian National Health Service
Henk Peelen
3Mutual Health Insurance/Fundeldira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutuality


Explanation:
Mutuality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are two basic sorts of insurance arrangements: mutuality and solidarity. Mutuality is the normal form of commercial insurance, in which the applicants voluntarily pool their risk on the basis of the perceived risk of each at the time they enter the pool. The funds then pay claimants either on the basis of their loss or the sum assured. \"

ref. http://www.absw.org.uk/Briefings/Human_genetics.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutuality


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out: http://www.thisismoney.com/undated/si2073.html

What is mutuality?
A system where an organisation is owned by its members and run in their interests. There are no outside shareholders wanting a slice of the profits. Building societies are mutual bodies, and so are friendly societies*. Some life insurance companies such as Standard Life are also mutuals*. However mutual life insurers are a dying breed - even Scottish Widows has been bought by Lloyds Bank. And Friends Provident has ditched mutuality.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health fund / health insurance


Explanation:
De opdracht en rol van een mutualiteit kan zowel in ruime zin als in enge zin omschreven worden. In ruime zin is een mutualiteit een solidariteitssysteem dat de belangen van haar leden behartigt, door enerzijds te streven naar voorzorg, solidariteit en onderlinge hulp en door anderzijds opt e treden als geprofileerde drukkingsgroep binnen de sociale en politieke arena.

In enge zin is een mutualiteit eenn wettelijk erkende verzekeringsinstelling in het kader van de ziekte- en invaliditeitsverzekering; één van de takken van onze sociale zekerheid. Haar aktiviteiten situeren zich op volgende vlakken:

- de verplichte ziekte- en invaliditeitsverzekering;
- de vrije en aanvullende ziekteverzekering
- de facultatieve diensten
- de socio-culturele diensten.


Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter van nieuwkoop: Mutualiteit is Vlaams! (NL: ~ziekenfonds)
2 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
9 hrs

agree  eldira: Mutual Health Isurance: Medical Savings of America, Blueshield - www.us-auto-life-health-insurance.com/idaho/
1 day2 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthcare insurer, healthcare insurance provider


Explanation:
I essentially agree with Ruth's reasoning above: it is the body that provides insurance cover for your healthcare needs.


    Reference: http://www.sas.com/news/success/trigon.html
    Reference: http://www4.eistream.com/international/nederland/ken%20backu...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belgian National Health Service


Explanation:
perhaps most explaining

health insurance fund
health insurance
UK: National Health Service
US: (system of) socialized medicine

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mutual Health Insurance/Fund


Explanation:
you requested a more accurate translation for the phrase; here is my 2 cents worth. Hope it will help:

"if the request to recognize [a certain disease] as job-related is submitted by the mutual fund (or mutual health insurance) [it would have a better chance of being approved]"

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This combines both concepts very well.