KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

polyvalente pechwagens

English translation: multifunctional breakdown vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:polyvalente pechwagens
English translation:multifunctional breakdown vehicle
Entered by: fdefoglio

10:38 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: polyvalente pechwagens
It is about insurance - can this be crashed cars? the adjective?
fdefoglio
South Africa
multifunctional breakdown vehicle
Explanation:
Found on the English pages of www.vab.be


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-13 11:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polyvalente pechwagens\" is used by the Flamish VAB. On their English translated pages, you´ll find multifunctional breakdown vehicle.
Selected response from:

Judith Lang
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multifunctional breakdown vehicle
Nathalya
4 +1Breakdown truck / tow truck
Adam Smith
4multifunctional breakdown vehicle
Judith Lang
3multifunctional breakdown lorries
George Vardanyan
3Mercedes tow truck (or salvage truck)chaac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mercedes tow truck (or salvage truck)


Explanation:
as far as I know, these are the type of tow trucks used by the VAB in Belgium.
However, more details might be helpful.
In the meantime, hope this helps.

chaac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakdown truck / tow truck


Explanation:
Breakdown truck / tow truck, e.g.

ref. 64.49.226.151/motorfietsen/info/vtb_vab_organisatie/ vtb_vab_organisatie.htm -

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's it (in idiomatic English anyway)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multifunctional breakdown lorries


Explanation:
M1565 Breakdown Lorry with trailer.

Allsorts Models : Corgi OOC : Buses : AEC Breakdown Lorry

Breakdown lorry of the German type DB UNIMOG 427/10
home.t-online.de/home/Erwin.Lottermann/e2231.htm


    Reference: http://www.tri-ang.co.uk/Minic/abrake.htm
    www.allsortsmodels.com/acatalog/ AEC_Breakdown_Lorry_2.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: even your UK ref. gives breakdown lorry-you need the English term, not a translation of the Flemish. there is exactly 1 Google hit (VAB) for the multifunctional bit.Sometimes equivalents are needed, not literal translations.
11 hrs
  -> agree

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifunctional breakdown vehicle


Explanation:
Found on the English pages of www.vab.be


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-13 11:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polyvalente pechwagens\" is used by the Flamish VAB. On their English translated pages, you´ll find multifunctional breakdown vehicle.


    Reference: http://www.vab.be/EN/default.aspx
Judith Lang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: using the VAB as ref is risky-very often not translated by native Anglos.better to use native Engish refs.
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multifunctional breakdown vehicle


Explanation:
Polyvalent means: multifunctional, versatile, multi-purpose.

My suggestion would be: a multifunctional breakdown vehicle.

See example from the Belgian VAB site:

VAB has greatly diversified its activities in recent years, to include:
• Roadside breakdown and rescue service are on stand-by day and
night to help stranded drivers in Belgium, The Netherlands and
Luxembourg. If the vehicle cannot be repaired immediately at the
roadside, it and its occupants will be driven home or to a garage by
one of VAB’s multifunctional breakdown vehicles.

-> http://www.thinkingsolutions.be/pdfs/CaseVAB.pdf



    Reference: http://www.thinkingsolutions.be/pdfs/CaseVAB.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch