KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

pechverhelpingstechnieken

English translation: breakdown recovery services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pechverhelpingstechnieken
English translation:breakdown recovery services
Entered by: Judith Lang

10:41 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: pechverhelpingstechnieken
Hierdoor zijn onze mensen in staat om bij de meest recente modellen auto’s en motoren op een efficiënte en verantwoorde wijze pechverhelpingstechnieken toe te passen.
fdefoglio
South Africa
breakdown recovery services
Explanation:
The translation also depends on whether you have to translate into Britsh or American English.
On below website you will find British counterparts of the Flemish VAB. There you`ll find "breakdown recovery services".
If you want to be very accurate you might want to add vehicle (vehicle breakdown recovery service). I wouldn´t bother about "-technieken" though, because in this case it doesn´t add anything ...
http://www.car-breakdown-cover-service.co.uk/vehicle_recover...
Selected response from:

Judith Lang
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Breakdown assistance / repair and recovery
Adam Smith
4breakdown recovery services
Judith Lang
4Breakdown service techniques
Nathalya
4breakdown and vehicle recovery techniques/methodschaac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown and vehicle recovery techniques/methods


Explanation:
good luck

chaac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakdown assistance / repair and recovery


Explanation:
Perhaps "Breakdown assistance" or "repair and recovery", e.g.


of service professionals dedicated to provide fast and efficient vehicle repair and recovery.

ref. http://www.vehicle-rescue.com/benefits.html


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: breakdown assistance
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breakdown service techniques


Explanation:
Pechverhelping = breakdown service

'Breakdown service techniques', of 'techniques for breakdown service'
is mijn suggestie.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown recovery services


Explanation:
The translation also depends on whether you have to translate into Britsh or American English.
On below website you will find British counterparts of the Flemish VAB. There you`ll find "breakdown recovery services".
If you want to be very accurate you might want to add vehicle (vehicle breakdown recovery service). I wouldn´t bother about "-technieken" though, because in this case it doesn´t add anything ...
http://www.car-breakdown-cover-service.co.uk/vehicle_recover...



    Reference: http://www.car-breakdown-cover-service.co.uk/vehicle_recover...
Judith Lang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again!