KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

verzekerde / verkeringnemer

English translation: the insured / the policyholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzekerde / verkeringnemer
English translation:the insured / the policyholder
Entered by: Claudia Ait-Touati

05:03 Dec 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: verzekerde / verkeringnemer
Is there any difference between these two?
Claudia Ait-Touati
the insured / the policyholder
Explanation:
As already said, there is a difference. The verzekerde is the insured party, the verzekeringnemer is the person in whose name the policy is made out, i.e. the policyholder. Often, these two parties will be the same, but not always. E.g. in life assurance, you can take out a policy on the life of your spouse (or some other person). In which case, your spouse is the insured, but you are the policyholder.

-> "The insured person may or may not be the policyholder. The insured in a life assurance policy, for instance, is the person whose life is assured. Therefore, the policyholder, the owner of the policy, can take out assurance on someone else, the insured person's, life. This usually happens in business agreements between partners."
http://tinyurl.com/6n5vd
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris! Like Tina already states; it says it all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, there can be a differenceTeresa Reinhardt
5 +2the insured / the policyholder
Chris Hopley
4 +2Insured / Named AssuredNora Kis-Pal


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, there can be a difference


Explanation:
You can get insurance coverage (e.g., liability) that you pay for (so you are the "verzerkeringsnemer" but it actually covers other people (e.g. if you have a business...); they are then the "verzekerde"
HTH!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  avsie
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insured / Named Assured


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with Kathinka, however in the context you provided I wouldn't know why they distinguish between 2 and 3 (verzekeringnemer and polishouder). It would be better to see more of the text. Anyway, your translation is almost good, but for 2. verzekeringnemer I would use the term "Named Assured". (I think the word "insurant" does not exist in the English language.) And, just a small correction: "Policyholder" is written in one word.

Nora Kis-Pal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you are right-insurant is Dunglish. Personally I would never dream of translating a contract into anything but my own native language
3 hrs

agree  Iris70: insured is used more often, but insurant does exist in the English language :-)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the insured / the policyholder


Explanation:
As already said, there is a difference. The verzekerde is the insured party, the verzekeringnemer is the person in whose name the policy is made out, i.e. the policyholder. Often, these two parties will be the same, but not always. E.g. in life assurance, you can take out a policy on the life of your spouse (or some other person). In which case, your spouse is the insured, but you are the policyholder.

-> "The insured person may or may not be the policyholder. The insured in a life assurance policy, for instance, is the person whose life is assured. Therefore, the policyholder, the owner of the policy, can take out assurance on someone else, the insured person's, life. This usually happens in business agreements between partners."
http://tinyurl.com/6n5vd

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Chris! Like Tina already states; it says it all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: that says it all.
5 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
1944 days