KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

SV dag

English translation: suggestie


09:38 Dec 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: SV dag
sociale-verzekering dag - wat is een verg. term in het engels?
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:suggestie
Explanation:
Ik zou het omschrijven omdat er vermoedelijk geen 1-op-1 equivalentie is.

Bijv. SV days are the days over which premiums for national insurance are to be paid and which can be used in caculating the unemployment insurance premiums.

Dit zijn de dagen waarover men premies voor de sociale verzekeringen verschuldigd is én waarover men de franchise voor de WW-premie en wachtgeldpremie mag toepassen. Meestal ligt het maximaal aantal SV-dagen in een jaar op 260 of 261, maar omdat 2004 een schrikkeljaar is, geldt voor dit jaar een maximaal aantal van 262 SV-dagen.
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7suggestiexxxFullCircle
3 -1Social Security Dayeldira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social Security Day


Explanation:
Social Security Day is celebrated in recognition of the contribution of the Social Security system to the dignity and well-being of Americans of all ages (Aug 14)




    Reference: http://123greetings.com/events/social_security_day/
eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFullCircle: Maybe that's what it is in the US but that is not what it means in the NEtherlands
10 mins

neutral  writeaway: right answer, wrong context :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suggestie


Explanation:
Ik zou het omschrijven omdat er vermoedelijk geen 1-op-1 equivalentie is.

Bijv. SV days are the days over which premiums for national insurance are to be paid and which can be used in caculating the unemployment insurance premiums.

Dit zijn de dagen waarover men premies voor de sociale verzekeringen verschuldigd is én waarover men de franchise voor de WW-premie en wachtgeldpremie mag toepassen. Meestal ligt het maximaal aantal SV-dagen in een jaar op 260 of 261, maar omdat 2004 een schrikkeljaar is, geldt voor dit jaar een maximaal aantal van 262 SV-dagen.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't understand why this was ever listed as easy (something any bilingual person would know). it takes time and research to find it and shouldn't be categorised as 'easy'. easy also means any pro would know it straightaway.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. I totally agree with you.

agree  Joost Simons
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  seaMount
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxjarry: As so often happens, I think a little more context would have been helpful and may have helped Eldira posting a better answer.
3 hrs
  -> Mmm, I don't know. Either you know what SV dagen means or you don't. If you don't, I think you should stay away from translating it or google to find out what it means before you propose a translation.

agree  xxxLeo3
5 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 days18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxFullCircle