KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

werkbakje

English translation: task box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkbakje
English translation:task box
Entered by: seaMount

10:07 Dec 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: werkbakje
"Indien het een nieuwe deelnemer betreft, wordt er een aanvraag-gebruikernaam bericht klaargezet in het betreffende werkbakje"

"Pigeonhole"?
Claudia Ait-Touati
task box
Explanation:
not uncommon term in software/applications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-07 21:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should there be consistency with <werkvoorraad/task stack> (regarding \'task\')?
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
THanks, it was a term used in software
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5task box
seaMount
4 +1pigeon hole
Joost Simons
4cubbyhole
Francina


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeon hole


Explanation:
That's what it was called at an English-language company I worked for.

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Kis-Pal
3 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Mylène: I always thought a pigeon hole was a "postvakje"
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
task box


Explanation:
not uncommon term in software/applications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-07 21:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should there be consistency with <werkvoorraad/task stack> (regarding \'task\')?

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THanks, it was a term used in software

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'to-do tray/basket', 'in tray/basket' or 'out tray/basket' (an icon instead of a physical object)
26 mins

agree  Frank Hesse: agree with Kenneth's comments
2 hrs

agree  Adela Van Gils
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would go with 'in-tray/basket'.
6 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer: I would go with 'in-tray' too.
10 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubbyhole


Explanation:
cubbyhole wordt ook wel gebruikt


    Reference: http://www.rubylane.com/shops/roadsiderelics/item/CC-000119
    Reference: http://guling.en.alibaba.com/product/50044505/50202970/minia...
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2