KudoZ home » Dutch to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

gelegenheidsstructuren

English translation: ad hoc structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gelegenheidsstructuren
English translation:ad hoc structures
Entered by: vixen

12:21 Mar 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / non-profit organizations
Dutch term or phrase: gelegenheidsstructuren
(no de aanwezigheid van gelegenheidsstructuren
(no other context)
TIA
writeaway
ad hoc structures
Explanation:
China is already a constructive member of international organizations ranging from the International Council for Science to UNESCO. It also participates in ad hoc structures that engage multilaterally in research (the international rice genome project, for example) and scientific advice (the Inter-Academy Panel), and helps support various NATO-like advanced study institutes with NSF and other partners in the Asia-Pacific region. More such ad hoc partnerships, large or small, would be beneficial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shift to an e-lance economy would bring about fundamental changes in virtually every business function, not just in product design. Supply
chains would become ad hoc structures, assembled to fit the needs of a particular project and disassembled when the project ended.

http://fox.rollins.edu/~tlairson/ecom/elancehbr.html
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
This fit in best with the context.
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ad hoc structures
vixen
3structures that create opportunities for...
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc structures


Explanation:
China is already a constructive member of international organizations ranging from the International Council for Science to UNESCO. It also participates in ad hoc structures that engage multilaterally in research (the international rice genome project, for example) and scientific advice (the Inter-Academy Panel), and helps support various NATO-like advanced study institutes with NSF and other partners in the Asia-Pacific region. More such ad hoc partnerships, large or small, would be beneficial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shift to an e-lance economy would bring about fundamental changes in virtually every business function, not just in product design. Supply
chains would become ad hoc structures, assembled to fit the needs of a particular project and disassembled when the project ended.

http://fox.rollins.edu/~tlairson/ecom/elancehbr.html



    Reference: http://www.issues.org/19.4/perrolle.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fit in best with the context.
Thank you both!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structures that create opportunities for...


Explanation:
A bit difficult to answer without any other context, as this means 'structuren die gelegenheid bieden voor...'. E.g. 'criminogene gelegenheidsstructuren' zijn structuren die gelegenheid bieden voor het ontstaan van criminaliteit'. And 'gelegenheidsstructuren ontmantelen' might be 'to eliminate situations that could give rise to...', for example.

All I can come up with given the context.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1