KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

fiatstempel

English translation: approval stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fiatstempel
English translation:approval stamp
Entered by: Maryán López

12:55 Sep 1, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: fiatstempel
I am currently working on another short IT translation (ICoS / Kreta) for a Dutch bank, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Indien het fiatstempel niet verbroken is in ICoS weet DRM dat geen fiatgevoelige gegevens tussen fiat en aanbieden aan DRM zijn gewijzigd. Vanuit het zekerhedenoverzicht selecteert DRM-Z de zekerheid waarvoor het stempel moet worden gezet en controleert deze ten minste op aanwezig fiatstempel. Actualisaties met geldig fiatstempel kunnen door DRM-Z worden genegeerd, deze worden later automatisch vanuit Kreta omgezet."

Can I simply use the term "authorisation stamp"?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within the next 4 days.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
approval stamp
Explanation:
Een idee.
Ik denk autorithation stamp is ook goed.
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
This was my client's preferred term - many thanks Maria!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1approval stamp
Maryán López
4validation stampR. Chakravarti
3vetting (code)xxxjarry
3electronic seal
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval stamp


Explanation:
Een idee.
Ik denk autorithation stamp is ook goed.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This was my client's preferred term - many thanks Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: authorization
2 days2 hrs
  -> Dank u Henk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation stamp


Explanation:
commonly used term in IT sector

R. Chakravarti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic seal


Explanation:
or validation code

see ref:

Revista de Derecho Informático: Alfa-redi
To enlarge the use of the ICT, the access to Internet and e-commerce, ... a) The electronic system generates validation code or electronic seal which ...
www.alfa-redi.org/rdi-articulo.shtml?x=1030


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetting (code)


Explanation:
[PDF] Security Guidelines for Vetting and Fielding Java Solutions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Regardless of the vetting strategy, vetting code should be done in a manner consistent with the. enterprise security policy. There is little benefit from ...
www.sun.com/solutions/documents/white-papers/go_javavet_dd.... -

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20