KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

spanningsnet

English translation: IT network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spanningsnet
English translation:IT network
Entered by: xxxJon O

10:29 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: spanningsnet
Indien u over een spanningsnet beschikt...
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
IT network
Explanation:
Refers to the way in which earthing is realised.

International standard IEC 60364 distinguishes three families of earthing arrangements using the two-letter codes TN, TT, and IT.

The first letter indicates the connection between earth and the power-supply equipment (generator or transformer):

T : direct connection of a point with earth (French: terre);
I : no point is connected with earth (isolation), except perhaps via a high impedance.

The second letter indicates the connection between earth and the electrical device being supplied:

T : direct connection with earth, independent of any other earth connection in the supply system;
N : connection to earth via the supply network.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earthing_system#IT_network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT network
In an IT network, the distribution system has no connection to earth at all, or it has only a high impedance connection. In such systems an insulation monitoring device used to monitor the impedance.

Same reference as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-09 11:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also regularly referred to as IT mains.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT network
vixen
3separate/dedicated IT/computer AC power network / mains networkKen Cox
3electrical/voltage networkCJG
3mains supply, electrical mainsCJG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mains supply, electrical mains


Explanation:
Polytechnisch woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 10:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could also say "if you are on the mains network" or ïf you have mains electricity"
http://www.newi.ac.uk/buckleyc/electric.htm

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical/voltage network


Explanation:
I'll try again!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-09 10:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/electrical-network


    An electrical network is an interconnection of electrical elements such as resistors, inductors, capacitors, and switches.
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IT spanningsnet
separate/dedicated IT/computer AC power network / mains network


Explanation:
Take your pick of the options. This probably means a separate AC power distribution network for computers and other IT equipment (probably 'cleaner' that the regular mains power, and at least sharing common neutral and earth/ground potentials).


More context woud be nice.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is concerning the repair of defective servo drives in an Alu Roller machine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: I was thinking along these lines too, but I think vixen's interpretation is correct.
5 hrs
  -> agree with you (and Vixen of course) -- I answered before the asker provided the extra tit-bit of context (probably should have asked first)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT network


Explanation:
Refers to the way in which earthing is realised.

International standard IEC 60364 distinguishes three families of earthing arrangements using the two-letter codes TN, TT, and IT.

The first letter indicates the connection between earth and the power-supply equipment (generator or transformer):

T : direct connection of a point with earth (French: terre);
I : no point is connected with earth (isolation), except perhaps via a high impedance.

The second letter indicates the connection between earth and the electrical device being supplied:

T : direct connection with earth, independent of any other earth connection in the supply system;
N : connection to earth via the supply network.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earthing_system#IT_network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT network
In an IT network, the distribution system has no connection to earth at all, or it has only a high impedance connection. In such systems an insulation monitoring device used to monitor the impedance.

Same reference as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-09 11:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also regularly referred to as IT mains.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could well be, esp. if no IT equipment is involved (isn't context wonderful?)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. Context is everything, esp. when translating ;-)

agree  CJG
1 hr
  -> thx!

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Jack