KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

Deontologie

English translation: Ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Deontologie
English translation:Ethics
Entered by: Nicola Jane

14:45 Mar 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / ICT recruitment
Dutch term or phrase: Deontologie
The sentence reads "Een verkennend gesprek in een ongedwongen sfeer, met respect voor deontologie" and is in the context of text regarding a recruitment agency recruiting for the ICT worlds. It could be a flemish word as the agency who hired me is in Belgium.
Nicola Jane
United Kingdom
Ethics
Explanation:
You can use Ethical Principles or simply Ethics (common terms in an HR context)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer - could have actually found it in the dictionary myself but, there you go - you learn something every day :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ethics
Maria Karra
3 +1deontologySan Barto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deontology


Explanation:
definition: ethical theory concerned with duties and rights
whether it fits is in the context however...

San Barto
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deontological_ethics
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ethics


Explanation:
You can use Ethical Principles or simply Ethics (common terms in an HR context)

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer - could have actually found it in the dictionary myself but, there you go - you learn something every day :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: As there are probably 20 or so people in the English-speaking world who understand the meaning of 'deontology' without using a dictionary.
5 mins
  -> :))

agree  writeaway: findable in any dictionary. and not even a Dutch word, is it... :-) (Greek origins of course)
11 mins

agree  Buck: found it in a french dictionary, how about professional ethics?
27 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: Only 20 ? I would agree with professional ethics
36 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adam Smith