KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

ontkoppelbaarheid

English translation: disconnectability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontkoppelbaarheid
English translation:disconnectability
Entered by: LAB2004

06:51 Mar 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: ontkoppelbaarheid
Am posting this as a single term for the glossary, but kopelbaarheid and ontkoppelbaarheid obviously relate to each other.

The context is that company X is looking for companies to acquire in order to grow as a company.
ICT [the ICT department] kan hierop inspelen door (ont)koppelbaarheid na te streven van de systemen, te kiezen voor outsource partners met een internationaal netwerk ...
I checked this with an IT person (who doesn't speak Dutch), who from the context thought that 'ontkoppelbaarheid' could mean avoiding or minimising dependencies - but how does this fit in with koppelbaarheid then? I have found the terms system connectivity and disconnectivity. Does anyone know what would be the correct term(s). Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
disconnectability
Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is disconnectability

#22634: Possible System Hang on Cachefs Clients
If this is not possible, if cachefs is being used solely for performance enhancement on a non-AutoClient system, and if the disconnectability feature is ...
sunsolve.sun.com/search/ document.do?assetkey=1-26-22634-1
docs.sun.com: Solstice AutoClient 2.0 Administration Guide
Turning the disconnectable feature on (enabling disconnectability) means that when the AutoClient system's server is unavailable, users can continue to use ...
docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-5630/6i9cho0tr?a=view

An experience in adaptation in the context of mobile computing
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
The disconnectability meta-data indicate whether a component residing. on a remote server can have a proxy component on the mobile terminal (the ...
www-inf.int-evry.fr/~conan/ Publications/2005_ecoop_wcat.ps.gz
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Sorry for BIG delay in awarding points!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1disconnectability
Kate Hudson
4interoperabilityJack den Haan
2Connected/disconnected
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconnectability


Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is disconnectability

#22634: Possible System Hang on Cachefs Clients
If this is not possible, if cachefs is being used solely for performance enhancement on a non-AutoClient system, and if the disconnectability feature is ...
sunsolve.sun.com/search/ document.do?assetkey=1-26-22634-1
docs.sun.com: Solstice AutoClient 2.0 Administration Guide
Turning the disconnectable feature on (enabling disconnectability) means that when the AutoClient system's server is unavailable, users can continue to use ...
docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-5630/6i9cho0tr?a=view

An experience in adaptation in the context of mobile computing
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
The disconnectability meta-data indicate whether a component residing. on a remote server can have a proxy component on the mobile terminal (the ...
www-inf.int-evry.fr/~conan/ Publications/2005_ecoop_wcat.ps.gz

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for BIG delay in awarding points!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: This seems to refer to a 1-on-1 hardware thing, whereas the source text seems to refer to a much higher level (global or overall) feature. I think connectivity comes pretty close (if I understand it's meaning correctly, that is)
45 mins

agree  writeaway: thanks-big help.
547 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Connected/disconnected


Explanation:
"aim for a system that can be connected and disconnected"
Possible solution, as I think the thrust of the statement is that the "contractors" could be linked into the system when needed and then "cut" out of the system when their work has been done.
Thus the company would not be dependent on one supplier but could tap into a selection of contractors. Interconnectivity?

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interoperability


Explanation:
To my mind, what they are getting at here is interoperability.

Woordenboek ICT [Biemond/Elsevier] defines 'interoperability' as: "(1) Het vermogen van apparatuur van verschillende leveranciers om in combinatie met elkaar te werken in één systeem. (2) Componenten van computersystemen die in verschillende omgevingen kunnen functioneren (...) (3) Een kenmerk van programmatuur waardoor verschillende programma's gegevens met elkaar kunnen uitwisselen."

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35