KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

wijzigingskader

English translation: (change) log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wijzigingskader
English translation:(change) log
Entered by: Anne Key

10:32 Apr 10, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: wijzigingskader
I am currently working on an IT translation (covering macros, routines, includes etc), and am struggling to find a suitable translation for the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Macro's zijn routines die tijdens het compileren van een programma worden geexpandeerd. Macro dienen los van het programma te worden gedefinieerd.
In de kop van de macro staat de naam en de datum van de macro. Hierna volgt een korte beschrijving van alle macro's die kunnen worden gebruikt. Hierbij begint de beschrijving op de positie waarop de macronaam voor het systeem nog uniek is.
Indien noodzakelijk kan een wijzigingskader worden gebruikt waarin wijzigingen kunnen worden opgenomen die niet bij het macro kader kunnen worden gezet. Bijvoorbeeld als een macro is verwijderd."

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded in 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
(change) log
Explanation:
I suspect this is just a log of the changes made to the program(me), e.g.

http://www.webmin.com/changes.html
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the translation my client was looking for. Many thanks Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(change) log
Adam Smith
4change frameJack den Haan
4change matrix
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change matrix


Explanation:
would seem to fit the bill
or matrix of changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a cuple of refs:

SCIRun/BioPSE 1.24 - Software - Scientific Computing and Imaging ...Home > Software > SCIRun 1.24 Release Notes. SCIRun/BioPSE/Fusion 1.24.1 Release Notes ... Change Matrix::get to return value rather than reference. ...
software.sci.utah.edu/scirun_1_24_notes.html

[PDF] ON THE SPECIFICATION AND QUANTIFICATION OF SOFTWARE PERFORMANCE ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In Haney (HAN), a software structure. is measured in terms of its module (may. be replaced by subsystem, ... ure in terms of a weighted change matrix, ...
portal.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=810199&type=pdf

IBM Software - Rational ClearDDTS - Version 4.7It tracks and manages defects throughout the software development lifecycle and ... state change matrix, class-specific fieldnames and associated data etc. ...
www-306.ibm.com/software/awdtools/clearddts/version4-7.html


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change frame


Explanation:
Google 'change frame' in combination with 'macro'.


    Reference: http://www.jasspa.com/me/m2cmd018.html
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(change) log


Explanation:
I suspect this is just a log of the changes made to the program(me), e.g.

http://www.webmin.com/changes.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was the translation my client was looking for. Many thanks Adam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Johan