KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

geaggregeerd

English translation: aggregated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geaggregeerd
English translation:aggregated
Entered by: ddescamps

05:22 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / computer database setup
Dutch term or phrase: geaggregeerd
I have been encountering this term in a few different contexts and can't figure out what the meaning could be. It is a text explaining how to set up a benchmark.

- Vervolgens is het alleen mogelijk de gegevens op geaggregeerd niveau te raadplegen.

- Op deze geaggregeerde gegevens worden de benodigde berekeningen uitgevoerd op basis van de door Media Benchmark ontwikkelde methodiek.
ddescamps
Belgium
aggregated
Explanation:
Aggregated data - meaning all the data collated together. They'll work out all the statistics (e.g. averages) from this.

A definition of "aggregate" is provided here:

ref. http://www.answers.com/topic/aggregate?cat=health
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for enlightening me!! Do let me know if I can return the favour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aggregated
Adam Smith
5consolidatedBest-Bet
4 -1averaged
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
averaged


Explanation:
aggragate, average are synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 06:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, aggrEgate

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Smith: the term "aggregated" is not synonymous with "average(d) data"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aggregated


Explanation:
Aggregated data - meaning all the data collated together. They'll work out all the statistics (e.g. averages) from this.

A definition of "aggregate" is provided here:

ref. http://www.answers.com/topic/aggregate?cat=health

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for enlightening me!! Do let me know if I can return the favour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  CJG
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Buck
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjarry
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway
52 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: VEEL meer verwijzingen naar "aggregate benchmark data" dan naar aggregated of consolidated (google)
5 hrs
  -> I guess we must be using different search engines then...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidated


Explanation:
Although 'aggregated' is correct, 'consolidated' is often used in relation to IT and especially in relation to databases etc.

Any google search on consolidated data will give you plenty of examples.


Best-Bet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch