KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

inkijkfunctie

English translation: viewing option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inkijkfunctie
English translation:viewing option

09:48 Mar 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Software
Dutch term or phrase: inkijkfunctie
This is a text about a new software program. The context is: Dit verzoek wordt gebruikt ten behoeve van een eventuele inkijkfunctie.
ddescamps
Belgium
viewing option
Explanation:
Viewing as opposed to editing (adding/modifying/deleting) data.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I hope I can return the favour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2viewing optionHarry Borsje
4 +1peek functionKen Cox
4look-in function, reference functionJack den Haan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viewing option


Explanation:
Viewing as opposed to editing (adding/modifying/deleting) data.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I hope I can return the favour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ...but might depend on further context.
3 mins
  -> Yeah, just thought of some not-so-neutral alternatives: peeping tom, big brother, watch dog :-\

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look-in function, reference function


Explanation:
Besides Harry's suggestion (and his apparently less serious or even sarcastic further suggestions), 'look-in function' or perhaps even 'reference function' might work here -- the former particularly in a spreadsheet context. Try googling it, with or without the hyphen...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peek function


Explanation:
If your audience is real software nerds (ahem, programmmers). AFAIK the term originates from the original Basic programming language, which had (and still has) the 'peek' and 'poke' functions for reading or writing from or to a particular location, and it has been generalised (e.g in C and C**).

sample refs:

infile.peek function - C++
infile.peek function C++. ... You're currently browsing the C++ section within the Software Development category of DaniWeb, a massive community of 288820 ...
www.daniweb.com/forums/thread97597.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
PEEK and POKE - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The PEEK function and POKE command are usually invoked as follows, ... itself (making possible the software implementation of powerful machine code monitors ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PEEK_and_POKE - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
I am getting errors using the Peek() function in C# for a file ...
I wanted to test out the Peek() function so I first read in the int value and then called ... Programming & Design · Security · Software · Other - Computers ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070305154247AAjyiw9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-08 21:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: C++

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: In this context: yes.
13 hrs
  -> thanks -- as usual, context matters