KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

meertochten

English translation: lake tour


11:43 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Classes and methods of programming language
Dutch term or phrase: meertochten
Which of the fol. would be apt for tochten in the current context- trip, jorney, ride. Or would any other term be more appropriate
----------
Ondanks het feit dat een meerTocht niets afwijkends heeft ten opzichte van de reeds gedefinieerde tocht, is ze toch als subclass opgenomen. De reden hiervoor is dat het verschil in riviertochten en meertochten op deze manier duidelijker, meer herkenbaar is en dat deze oplossing flexibeler is. Bij een eventuele aanpassing van meerTocht hoeft dit dan niet te leiden tot een ongewenste aanpassing van rivierTocht.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:lake tour
Explanation:
I've translated several tourism brochures from EN into FR and the most used word in English was 'tours' (second one was cruise)

Titicaca Lake Tours, Peru vacation packages
... Titikaka lake tours. During these tours, we will admire the sacred lake
of the Incas on the most suitable vessels for Titikaka crossing . ...
www.orquidea.net/titikaka.htm

Gaylord Opryland : Entertainment & Attractions : Old Hickory Lake ...
Order your tickets for the Old Hickory Lake Cruise on the General Jackson Showboat. ...
www.gaylordhotels.com/gaylordopryland/entertainment/ oldHicoryLakecruise-sched.cf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 12:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, je n\'avais pas vu la partie \'programming language\'

Quand on lit la question sans cela, ça prête à confusion .... :-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lake tourElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5lake excursions
Dave Greatrix
4Trip, jouney, ride
Adam Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trip, jouney, ride


Explanation:
Any of your suggestions would work (as long as they're used consistently).

It seems that a "tocht" class has been defined - and that meer- and rivierTocht are examples of subclasses of Tocht (which presumably inherit attributes, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 11:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An explanation of inheritance can be found here:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/javaOO/subclass...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lake tour


Explanation:
I've translated several tourism brochures from EN into FR and the most used word in English was 'tours' (second one was cruise)

Titicaca Lake Tours, Peru vacation packages
... Titikaka lake tours. During these tours, we will admire the sacred lake
of the Incas on the most suitable vessels for Titikaka crossing . ...
www.orquidea.net/titikaka.htm

Gaylord Opryland : Entertainment & Attractions : Old Hickory Lake ...
Order your tickets for the Old Hickory Lake Cruise on the General Jackson Showboat. ...
www.gaylordhotels.com/gaylordopryland/entertainment/ oldHicoryLakecruise-sched.cf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 12:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, je n\'avais pas vu la partie \'programming language\'

Quand on lit la question sans cela, ça prête à confusion .... :-)


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: BUT written as lakeTour (one word) - it refers to a class name within a programming example! (if it is an actual application, DON'T translate it unless specifically instructed to do so!)
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lake excursions


Explanation:
This would be travel agent speak.

Lake Excursion
... Lake Excursion. Prof. Bau takes the group on a little cruise around
the lake, first to talk about the basics of sample collection ...
www.iu-bremen.de/ses/geo_astro/34562/index.shtml - 22k - 28 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

East Lake Excursion
... April 8, We Have Babies Now; April 9, East Lake Excursion; April 10, Good Friday
in China; April 11, On to Guangzhou; April 12, Easter; April 13, Shamian Island ...
www.nb.net/~houser/april9.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Paleomagnetics
... in other basins in Nevada and Oregon, and possibly in records more distant, but
it is still an open question whether the Mono Lake Excursion was worldwide or ...
www.es.ucsc.edu/grad/research/ groups/paleomag/gblexc.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Eagle Lake Excursion Camps
excursions home • camp list • registration form bike camps • east
camps • west camps • spring break trips • dad/teen programs. ...
www.eaglelake.org/excursions.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"excursion\" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. excursion, jaunt, outing, junket, pleasure trip, expedition, sashay -- (a journey taken for pleasure; \"many summer excursions to the shore\"; \"it was merely a pleasure trip\"; \"after cautious sashays into the field\")


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7