KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

gereedmelden

English translation: to report an order ready for delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gereedmelden
English translation:to report an order ready for delivery
Entered by: Richenel Ansano

11:29 Dec 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: gereedmelden
I am currently working on an Excel spreadsheet of order processing terms. Unfortunately there is very little context, but the gist is as follows:

" Nadat de afdeling de looplijst samen met een kopie van de pakbon heeft ontvangen, melden zij deze gereed"

Can I simply translate this as "report ready"?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
reports the order ready [for delivery]
Explanation:
If the unit processes the looplijst and pakbon before delivery I would suggest this as the way to go. If they process these after delivery I would go with "reports order as delivered" or "reports order completed".

I mostly agree with Marijke Singer's solution, but have the sense that 1. the subject needs to be repeated, 2. the correct expression depends on where in the order/delivery process this unit's task is located.
Selected response from:

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Very detailed and helpful answer, in particular with regard to order/delivery process
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... it is notified as ready / complete.xxxjarry
4 +1mark complete / mark ready
Chris Hopley
3 +2reports the order ready [for delivery]
Richenel Ansano
4 +1it is reported as [being] ready
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is reported as [being] ready


Explanation:
Yes, in principle, I think "report ready" is correct. Another option would be to report it as being complete if this is the last task involved.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Correct option!
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fred!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reports the order ready [for delivery]


Explanation:
If the unit processes the looplijst and pakbon before delivery I would suggest this as the way to go. If they process these after delivery I would go with "reports order as delivered" or "reports order completed".

I mostly agree with Marijke Singer's solution, but have the sense that 1. the subject needs to be repeated, 2. the correct expression depends on where in the order/delivery process this unit's task is located.

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Very detailed and helpful answer, in particular with regard to order/delivery process

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I like your option too and fully agree with 'where in the order/delivery process this unit's task is located'.
7 mins
  -> Thank you , Marijke.

agree  seaMount
14 mins
  -> Thank you, seaMount

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark complete / mark ready


Explanation:
"Once the department has received..., it can be marked complete".

-> "- 1. Assign customer number
- 2. Change customer information based on input, limit to fields customer
- should have control over
- 3. Add sales transaction (IC)
- 4. Feed back sales transaction from AS side for account status
- 5. Enter payments (IC --> AS), with credit-cards used to pay invoices
- 6. Reconcile AS account status with IC, i.e. ship status
- 7. Cancel order (IC)
- 8. Ship portion or all of order (IC)
- 9. Mark order complete"
http://www.icdevgroup.org/pipermail/interchange-cvs/2002-Jun...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... it is notified as ready / complete.


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Completely correct!
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.