KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Journalism

gpa-branche (need another name for glass, porcelain and earthenware industry)

English translation: glass and ceramics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gpa-branche (need another name for glass, porcelain and earthenware industry)
English translation:glass and ceramics
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

06:52 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Interview
Dutch term or phrase: gpa-branche (need another name for glass, porcelain and earthenware industry)
Hi,

I know this translates as the glass, porcelain and earthenware industry/trade but my problem is that later in the same sentence it says this person who works in the "gpa-branche" was a sales manager for promotional glass, porcelain and earthernware items for the beverage industry.

Can't seem to find the collective term for this sector in English.

Tableware is too limited I think as that would exclude ornaments etc, etc - anyone know if this sector has a specific name in English?

Is part of an interview I'm translating and the person is giving a brief rundown of his employment history.

Thanks
Debs
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
glass and ceramics
Explanation:
'Glass and ceramics' is the common collocation in English and covers all bases:

-> "Ceramic materials are used in all forms of pottery, from crude earthenware to the finest porcelain, and in industrial and engineering products. Ceramic products include cookware and dinnerware; art objects, such as figurines; building materials, such as brick; abrasives, such as alumina, and specialized cutting tools; electrical equipment, such as insulators in spark plugs; refractories, such as firebrick and the heat shield on the space shuttle; and artificial bones and medical devices."
http://www.answers.com/ceramics&r=67
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Neat solution, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glass and ceramics
Chris Hopley
4glass, (bone) china and pottery
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gpa
glass and ceramics


Explanation:
'Glass and ceramics' is the common collocation in English and covers all bases:

-> "Ceramic materials are used in all forms of pottery, from crude earthenware to the finest porcelain, and in industrial and engineering products. Ceramic products include cookware and dinnerware; art objects, such as figurines; building materials, such as brick; abrasives, such as alumina, and specialized cutting tools; electrical equipment, such as insulators in spark plugs; refractories, such as firebrick and the heat shield on the space shuttle; and artificial bones and medical devices."
http://www.answers.com/ceramics&r=67

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Neat solution, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Shimmin: Covers it all neatly
27 mins

agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  Francina
4 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5