KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Journalism

colofon

English translation: [wordt niet vertaald-wordt niet op deze manier gebruikt in het Engels]


06:40 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalism
Dutch term or phrase: colofon
Het colofon van een bedrijfsblad vermeldt namen van redactiemedewerkers.
Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
English translation:[wordt niet vertaald-wordt niet op deze manier gebruikt in het Engels]
Explanation:
Je zal dit nooit vinden in een echt Engels blad. Joy Burrough-Boenish heeft een boek geschreven met o.a. uitleg over 'colophon', als je wilt kan ik je de desbetreffene passsage morgen opsturen. Tegenwoordig wordt dit woord alleen gebruikt voor de technisch specificaties. Zie de volgende hits:

A colophon is not an animal.

It used to be an inscription containing the place and date of publication, printer's name, etc., placed on the last page of a book. These days, when used at all, it's a list of the technical specifications used to create a book or digital item. The credits, if you prefer.

http://www.falkirk.com.au/colophon.php

In paper book publishing, a colophon is a statement about the typeface used in the book, the design, and sometimes the mechanical process used to set the type.
http://ezone.org/ez/colophon.html

Groetjes,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Marijke, bedankt voor je uitgebreide uitleg. Ik zal 'colofon' als zodanig onvertaald laten en een omschrijving gebruiken met 'editorial team'.
Alle anderen ook erg bedankt voor de bijdragen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5[wordt niet vertaald-wordt niet op deze manier gebruikt in het Engels]
Marijke Mayer
4 +4colophon / (publisher's) imprintSerge L
4 +3Creditsxxxjarry
5Publisher's distinctive emblem, colophonLucinda
5colophon
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colophon / (publisher's) imprint


Explanation:
volgens van Dale...

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook:
\"col·o·phon
(click to hear the word) (kl-fn, -fn)
n.
An inscription placed usually at the end of a book, giving facts about its publication.
A publisher\'s emblem or trademark placed usually on the title page of a book.

[Late Latin colophn, from Greek kolophn, summit, finishing touch; see kel-2 in Indo-European roots.]\"

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0488300.html


    van Dale N-E
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
4 mins

agree  Jeroen Latour
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
8 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

disagree  Chris Hopley: This is a cognate, not a good translation. See Marijke's answer.
4 hrs

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: agree with Chris
2512 days
  -> after nearly 7 years, the translation might be finished...

disagree  xxxjarry: with Chris
2513 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colophon


Explanation:
van Dale

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Terms/colophon.html

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeroen Latour
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
7 mins
  -> dank jullie wel, Jeroen en Henk

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

disagree  Chris Hopley: See Marijke's answer.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: with Chris
2513 days

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: with Chris
3170 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[wordt niet vertaald-wordt niet op deze manier gebruikt in het Engels]


Explanation:
Je zal dit nooit vinden in een echt Engels blad. Joy Burrough-Boenish heeft een boek geschreven met o.a. uitleg over 'colophon', als je wilt kan ik je de desbetreffene passsage morgen opsturen. Tegenwoordig wordt dit woord alleen gebruikt voor de technisch specificaties. Zie de volgende hits:

A colophon is not an animal.

It used to be an inscription containing the place and date of publication, printer's name, etc., placed on the last page of a book. These days, when used at all, it's a list of the technical specifications used to create a book or digital item. The credits, if you prefer.

http://www.falkirk.com.au/colophon.php

In paper book publishing, a colophon is a statement about the typeface used in the book, the design, and sometimes the mechanical process used to set the type.
http://ezone.org/ez/colophon.html

Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Marijke, bedankt voor je uitgebreide uitleg. Ik zal 'colofon' als zodanig onvertaald laten en een omschrijving gebruiken met 'editorial team'.
Alle anderen ook erg bedankt voor de bijdragen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
20 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  AllisonK
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely 100% correct. If not more...!
3 hrs
  -> Well, thank you, sir, it's a honour.

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: yup!
2512 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publisher's distinctive emblem, colophon


Explanation:
Usually an inscription at the end of a book or manuscript, giving the title and subject of the work, its author, the name of the printer or publisher and the date and place of the publication.

In this case the company periodical lists the names of the editors.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Credits


Explanation:
is normally used in English where "colofon" is used in Dutch. But the heading is often omitted altogether.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: 100%
2512 days
  -> Thank you