KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Journalism

zinloos geweld

English translation: mindless violence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zinloos geweld
English translation:mindless violence
Entered by: xxxSanmar

11:48 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Dutch term or phrase: zinloos geweld
violence without meaning and/or reason
Paul Meijer
mindless violence
Explanation:
Gebruikelijk in GB
Selected response from:

xxxSanmar
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. Personally this reflects the Dutch expression best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7senseless violence
awdotia
4 +1mindless violencexxxSanmar
2 +2senseless/gratuitous violence
Jonathan MacKerron
4meaningless violencexxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaningless violence


Explanation:
I would say "meaningless violence".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senseless/gratuitous violence


Explanation:
should fit depending on your exact context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
senseless violence


Explanation:
... Stop Senseless Violence. A complete dossier about senseless violence,
based on events in Gorinchem when two girls died. Recommended ...
www.zinloosgeweld.nl/10.lng/default.asp - 8k - 5 Kwi 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 11:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychiatry and the Creation of Senseless Violence
... Page 3 of 3. INCIDENTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE. The Citizens Commission
on Human Rights (CCHR) International has a data base of hundreds ...
www.cchr.org/event/31anni/violence/violpg3.htm - 73k - Kopia - Podobne strony

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw
3 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix: The most common
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
18 hrs

agree  Huijer
18 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day7 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindless violence


Explanation:
Gebruikelijk in GB

xxxSanmar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. Personally this reflects the Dutch expression best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paultje: Covers the extend of the expression
23 hrs