KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

schriftelijkheidsbeding

English translation: notification clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schriftelijkheidsbeding
English translation:notification clause
Entered by: AllisonK

08:04 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / shipbuilding industry
Dutch term or phrase: schriftelijkheidsbeding
from a management summary document. Refers to previous parts of the text where a dispute is going on regarding how much 'meerwerk' had been agreed to in writing, but I'm not sure how this should be worded in legalese (as there are 0, count'em, ZERO hits for this on the Internet).
Here's the context, if it even helps:

Ad (ii) - het schriftelijkheidsbeding:

* In 183 Repliek verwijst XXX naar 2 uitspraken. Die van 1973 is te summier om de betekenis te kunnen duiden.

* Wat de uitspraak NJ 1977, 253 betreft, geldt dat een schriftelijke meerwerkregeling onder omstandigheden ter zijde kan worden gezet, maar dat dit wel een waarschuwingsplicht van de aannemer meebrengt (onze toevoeging: tenzij opdrachtgever reeds zelf kon en behoorde te weten, dat deze wijzigingen aanzienlijke meerkosten met zich meebrachten).

Is this something like "proceedings to establish written confirmation" or the like? TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
in-writing clause
Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... that the parties intended to waive the in-writing clause of the contract. ...
The waiver of the in-writing clause, however, may itself be implied from ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=nh&vol=9605%5Cprime&invol=1
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
ultimately the client informed me the translation in this case is 'notification clause', also because this was used in a previous translation involving the same case - for this reason, the glossary entry will contain the answer they provided - this answer came the closest, thanks writeaway...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"non-variation clause"
Lawyer-Linguist
4must-be-agreed-writing clause
Chris Hopley
4Provision to establish document form
Ljiljana Malovic
3Variations Clause
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2in-writing clause
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-writing clause


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... that the parties intended to waive the in-writing clause of the contract. ...
The waiver of the in-writing clause, however, may itself be implied from ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=nh&vol=9605%5Cprime&invol=1

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
ultimately the client informed me the translation in this case is 'notification clause', also because this was used in a previous translation involving the same case - for this reason, the glossary entry will contain the answer they provided - this answer came the closest, thanks writeaway...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Variations Clause


Explanation:
Hello Allison, I think refers to a for a written agreement regarding variation in work. See: http://www.longworthconsulting.co.uk/news construction contr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-17 11:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ....I think this refers to a written.... (looks like I\'m also recovering from the long weekend!!)

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provision to establish document form


Explanation:

Voor de Algemene wet bestuursrecht daarentegen geldt dat het vormvereiste (schriftelijkheid) besloten ligt in de definitie van een besluit.
----
Aangezien de wetgever echter geen definitie van een geschrift geeft, kan hier ook een elektronisch te lezen stuk onder worden verstaan. Het element schriftelijkheid moet dus ruimer worden opgevat dan alleen papier. De schriftelijkheid die de werkgroep onderzoekt houdt dus in de eerste plaats verband met het feit dat het over besluiten gaat.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:uRDflrGwtRwJ:apps.ez.nl/m...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must-be-agreed-writing clause


Explanation:
My hunch is that this is a reference to the 'must-be-agreed-in-writing' clause. Most construction contracts will include a clause saying that any contract variations must be notified and agreed in writing. So your translation might read:

"Re (ii) - the obligation to notify contract variations in writing"

and:

"While it follows from judgment no. NJ 1977/253 that a written arrangement on contract variations can, under certain circumstances, be dispensed with, this places the contractor under a duty to warn (the client) accordingly."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"non-variation clause"


Explanation:
Within a contract as a heading this is normally entitled the "non variation clause" - i.e. no variations will be valid and binding on the parties unless reduced to writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-17 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variation of contracts
As a general rule, the parties to an agreement are free to vary (change) the terms of the contract, and they often do. However, if the contract specifies that variation of the contract should be done in a particular way, the parties must follow that procedure in order for the variation to be valid. For instance, a contract may contain a non-variation clause which states that any variation to the agreement has to be written down and signed by both parties. In such a case, it is obviously impossible to change the terms of the contract verbally.

If you agree to amend the consultancy agreement (however minor the amendment may be), always ensure that the amendment is written down and signed by yourself and the consultant. A \'gentleman\'s agreement\' is not enough.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-17 19:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This clause could really trip you up
28-02-2003


IN almost every contract a clause is incorporated which may seem very insignificant at first, but which, if not adhered to, can cause endless heartaches afterwards, warns Hanlie Visser of RLDK Attorneys.

Hanlie writes: The clause in question is referred to as the \"non variation clause\" and it usually reads as follows: \"This agreement contains all the terms and conditions of the agreement between the parties and no variation of or abandonment or waiver of rights or obligations, whether express or implied, shall be binding unless contained in this agreement, or subsequently reduced to writing and signed by both parties\". The effect of this stipulation is that an oral variation or amendment of the agreement will not be recognised by the courts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-17 19:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOWEVER - this is the problem when you studied in one legal system and need to translate for another, all the links I can find our South African so this clause HAS got another name in the UK it seems - will try find it for you or confirm one of the others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-17 19:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long day:
our = are!!!!!!!!

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68