KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

dienstgebouw

English translation: staff building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dienstgebouw
English translation:staff building
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:15 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: dienstgebouw
het bouwen en exploiteren van ..., pijpleidingen, afleveringspunten, parkeerfaciliteiten en dienstgebouw.

service building doesn't appear to be the term but then again, maybe it is. the context is a complex near an airport.
this is part of a contract but am not sure if the term should be classified under tech/engineering. so for the time being, I've copped out by using 'other'.
TIA
writeaway
staff building
Explanation:
is van den End's suggested solution in his Property Lexicon.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
It does fit the context and is backed by the Lexicon so this seems the best way for me to go here. Thanks Jarry and everyone else. Other suggestions could work well too in a different context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1staff buildingxxxjarry
3departmental building/offices
Dave Calderhead
3facilities office/facilities building
Willemina Hagenauw
3Maintenance building
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maintenance building


Explanation:
Seems a likely option to me.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff building


Explanation:
is van den End's suggested solution in his Property Lexicon.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
It does fit the context and is backed by the Lexicon so this seems the best way for me to go here. Thanks Jarry and everyone else. Other suggestions could work well too in a different context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: NL Dutch as affected by flemish. Common usage, really. I wouldn't stress 'staff'; 'main building' is what you could call it among other very NonEngineering possibilities.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Maybe even 'office buidling'

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities office/facilities building


Explanation:
Ik dacht aan facilities omdat dat heel vaak voor "diensten" wordt gebruikt. Er zijn hits op google, maar het is maar een ideetje.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departmental building/offices


Explanation:
Just another brick in the wall?

... Library, class room, departmental building, college campus or Airport building –
colleges and Universities are likely to see much of this transformation ...

moved out of the Patent Office Building to a new departmental building in 1917.
... 7 at the north end of Washington National Airport at Gravelly Point, ...



    Reference: http://www.iiitb.ac.in/ss/TOI%20New/TOI%2050.htm
    Reference: http://www.myoutbox.net/popchep.htm
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44