KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

onder uitsluiting van....

English translation: except...


14:44 Feb 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General Terms
Dutch term or phrase: onder uitsluiting van....
Dear friends,

I am not translating from Dutch to English, but I need to understand what is said here, because I am translating a text from English into Latin, but one of the chapters have been changed and only a Dutch source is available so I can change the Latin too.

NL: Alle geschillen tussen XXXXXXX BV en U worden, (onder uitsluiting van alle mogelijke niet-Nederlandse rechtsprekende instanties aangewezen op basis van lokale, staats-, nationale en internationale bevoegdheids wet- en regelgeving) exclusief voorgelegd aan de bevoegde rechter te Amsterdam, Nederland.
*****************************
I have a translation of all the paragraph, but the original had "with the exception of...": EN: All disputes between you and XXXXXXX B.V. shall (with the exception of all and any non-Dutch judicial institutions designated....)

We have been told that only that phrase have been changed into: onder uitsluiting van...)

The agency says that it means "to the exclusion of", but I can't understand this translation.

What does this mean?

Thank you for your help...
Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
English translation:except...
Explanation:
"Onder uitsluiting van" introduces an exception...

'All disputes between You and XXX BV shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands, unless any local, state, national or international law provides for some other tribunal outside the Netherlands.'
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Chris. This was much helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to the exclusion ofAndre de Vries
4 +2except...
Chris Hopley
4excludingSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the exclusion of


Explanation:
to the exclusion of all non-Dutch jurisdictions

(in brief)

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluding


Explanation:
is what I'd say.

The case will exclusively be submitted to the judge in Amsterdam, even if non-Dutch juridictions are involved, even if they are designated by ...

That's the meaning IMO

Regards,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except...


Explanation:
"Onder uitsluiting van" introduces an exception...

'All disputes between You and XXX BV shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands, unless any local, state, national or international law provides for some other tribunal outside the Netherlands.'

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Chris. This was much helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Haslach: I concur - the exclusion comes after the close of the parenthetical, but the parenthetical provides for an exception
3 mins

agree  avantix
20 mins