KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

opdracht

English translation: Engagement / Object of the agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Opdracht
English translation:Engagement / Object of the agreement
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:23 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / product brochure
Dutch term or phrase: opdracht
I'm don't know whether any of the glossary entries fit here.

General context: software licence agreement of a NL software producer selling into the business & instututional market (IT and network administration tools).

Specific context: 'Opdracht' is the title of the first article of the agreement.

The main headings under Artikel 1 are:
1.1 Levering Licenties
1.2 Support

The first sentence under 'Artikel 1. Opdracht' (immediately after the heading, with no outline number) is:
'De betekenissen van de belangrijkste begrippen die in deze overeenkomst worden gehanteerd, staan vermeld in de Begrippenlijst (Bijlage A). De inhoud daarvan dient als zijnde hier herhaald en ingelast te worden beschouwd.'

The general outline of the agreement is:

Artikel 1. Opdracht
Artikel 2. Randvoorwarden
Artikel 3. Duur Overeenkomst
Artikel 4. Prijzen en Tarieven / Facturering
Artikel 5. Overige Bepalingen
Ken Cox
Engagement
Explanation:
would be my suggestion in this context. At one of the 'Big Four' business services firms, where I worked for 22 years, we used Engagement Letter to formalise a job entrusted to the firm.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what the intendended meaning is here - the 'engagement' of the supplier or the object of the agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Engagementxxxjarry
4instructionDermotMahon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruction


Explanation:
as in instructing someone to do something in the sense of commissioning

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Engagement


Explanation:
would be my suggestion in this context. At one of the 'Big Four' business services firms, where I worked for 22 years, we used Engagement Letter to formalise a job entrusted to the firm.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what the intendended meaning is here - the 'engagement' of the supplier or the object of the agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Engagement letter is still used for the client to confirm what activities are to be performed [and by whom]// Not in the conservative world of auditing and advisory, except the current changes in standards and legislation (:-{)>-
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Nothing new under the sun then :-)

agree  Christopher Smith
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Kleemaier: definitely
4 hrs
  -> Thank you