KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

kleinodien/lijfsieraden

English translation: valuables


09:50 Oct 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Pre-nupcial agreetment
Dutch term or phrase: kleinodien/lijfsieraden
De kleren, kleinodien en lijfsieraden van de echtgenoten worden geacht het eigendom te zijn van hem oh haar in wiens?? of wier ?? gebruik zij zijn, zonder enige verrekening deswege.
This is a pre-nupcial contract from ARUBA, in a Notary.
Thanks
Maryán López
English translation:valuables
Explanation:
Given that the word lijfsieraden is used which in this context could be read as jewelry I would translate kleinoden as valuables
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT KATE, EXACTLY WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jewelry
Marijke Mayer
4valuables
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jewelry


Explanation:
Het woord is overigens ' kleinoden' .

Source: Van Dale N-E






kleinood het
1
bijou
jewel
gem, bijou
context
een kostbaar kleinood
a precious trinket
2
iets waaraan men veel waarde hecht
valuable
LegalDocs : Last Will and TestamentThis Last Will and Testament provides a straight forward form for taking care of ... I want to give my household goods, furnishings, jewelry, clothes, ...
www.legaldocs.com/docs/swill_1.mv - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.legaldocs.com ]


Last Will And Testament KitsFirst make a list of everything you own: your car, house, jewelry, ... To make these procedures easy, there are special last will and testament kits ...
www.ezinearticles.com/?Last-Will-And-Testament-Kits&id=1390... - 27k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 09:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het gebruik is onzijdig, daarom wordt het 'wiens' . Wier is voor vrouwelijk of meervoud.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS A LOT MARIJKE BUT IN THIS CASE I WAS LOOKING A TRANSLATION FOR BOTH TERMS.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuables


Explanation:
Given that the word lijfsieraden is used which in this context could be read as jewelry I would translate kleinoden as valuables

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT KATE, EXACTLY WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR